Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for April 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720180442.33022.6238.223
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120180438.519,2120.521,2518.025
Andhra PradeshBaptala4322020180435.22121.0239.09
Andhra PradeshCalingapatnam4310520180435.516,1720.2221.52
Andhra PradeshCWC Visakhapatnam4315020180434.21821.0835.710
Andhra PradeshGannavaram4318120180440.31922.020.0
Andhra PradeshKadappa4324120180442.02224.590.0
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920180436.22421.753.15
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320180440.42025.060.0
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320180443.12225.2107.619
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam4318520180438.42024.120.62
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220180441.82020.0218.22
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220180442.62324.090.0
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720180436.01723.050.22
Andhra PradeshNAS Visakhapatnam4314920180439.81722.0821.625
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520180440.32325.260.0
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120180438.22023.1222.82
Andhra PradeshRentachintala4317720180443.02117.4812.022
Andhra PradeshTirupati AP4327520180441.72423.660.0
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720180440.11921.2557.025
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820180434.9317.5131.322
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020180433.3218.11451.013
AssamDhubri4240420180433.5418.41327.211
AssamGuwahati4241020180435.304,0517.5120.412
AssamJorhat4242320180433.7417.21220.08
AssamMohanbari4231420180433.8417.01629.523
AssamNorth-Lakhimpur4230920180434.6416.0149.721
AssamSilchar4261920180434.803,1617.8147.821
AssamTezpur4241520180438.12318.401,2635.811
GujaratAhmedabad4264720180443.13019.424TRACE12
GujaratAmreli4283420180443.02922.720.0
GujaratBaroda4274820180441.42421.420.0
GujaratBhavnagar4283820180440.319,2021.510.0
GujaratBhuj4263420180442.02920.032.612
GujaratDeesa4253920180441.829,3020.2240.0
GujaratDiu4291420180439.81819.4240.0
GujaratDwarka4273120180433.4723.610.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420180442.72919.5240.0
GujaratKandla Airport4263820180442.91919.031.412
GujaratMahuva4283720180441.21917.310.0
GujaratNaliya4263120180440.82418.4230.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920180442.41822.2240.0
GujaratOkha4273020180434.32424.310.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020180441.51920.570.0
GujaratRajkot4273820180443.02922.24TRACE12
GujaratSurat4284020180441.42023.440.0
GujaratSurendranagar4274020180442.824,28,3022.410.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420180441.43022.520.0
GujaratValsad4291520180437.92016.602,040.0
GujaratVeraval4290920180439.31922.610.0
KeralaAgathi AP4326620180435.22323.617,2220.217
KeralaAlappuzha4335220180436.6821.41136.120
KeralaAmini4331120180434.827,2821.31724.210
KeralaCial Kochi4333620180436.21020.81727.214
KeralaKannur4331520180425.91124.02281.615
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020180435.42221.81310.52
KeralaKottayam4335520180436.4822.42441.616
KeralaKozhikode city4331420180436.83022.81338.313
KeralaMinicoy4336920180433.713,2123.9225.624
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320180434.21322.21464.514
KeralaPalakkad4333520180439.11222.0216.22
KeralaPunalur4335420180437.57,821.0218.412
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220180434.3822.51328.613
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120180435.82723.01333.613
KeralaVellanikkara4335720180438.010,1519.9223.42
Manipur Imphal4262320180431.22514.2535.029
Meghalaya Barapani4251220180430.42310.8216.029
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520180426.829.91458.622
MeghalayaShillong4251620180425.82311.01321.229
MizoramAizwal4272720180434.0287.22623.022
MizoramLengpui4272620180434.11515.83022.09
NagalandKohima4252720180427.42811.0923.619
OrissaAngul4296920180442.12617.00519.605
OrissaBalasore4289520180437.41716.70244.001
OrissaBaripada4289420180438.01717.50242.608
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220180441.62620.80124.021
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120180441.21618.50512.405
OrissaBolangir4296320180443.42118.50210.029
OrissaChandbali4297320180440.81718.80233.624
OrissaCuttack4297020180439.21717.40510.008
OrissaDaringbadi4304620180436.02215.002,1230.029
OrissaGopalpur4304920180434.92620.80222.024
OrissaHirakud4288120180442.72617.1309.629
OrissaJharsuguda4288620180443.22119.0026.029
OrissaKeonjhar4289120180438.220,2617.50251.507
OrissaKoraput4309720180436.03015.60823.815
OrissaMalkangiri4309120180441.22322.00218.008
OrissaParadip4297620180434.32421.40216.307
OrissaPhulbani4296620180440.22214.51029.010
OrissaPuri4305320180434.21720.0059.724
OrissaSambalpur4288320180442.62620.2028.415
OrissaSonepur4288220180443.02919.60219.008
OrissaSundergarh4279220180442.02417.03,7,10,18,2917.029
OrissaTalcher4296520180442.61719.60527.005
OrissaTitlagarh4296120180443.52018.00212.021
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820180435.82824.4620.314
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920180438.52125.160.0
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820180436.62125.490.0
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120180439.02423.426.027
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820180425.02013.21097.713
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920180437.32122.680.214
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120180439.72421.280.0
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720180435.1122.41156.812
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620180435.62323.61012.910
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920180421.92510.11127.015
TamilnaduMadurai4336020180439.62523.11521.214
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720180436.0625.01457.210
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620180438.42723.41121.413
TamilnaduPamban4336320180437.01625.01512.414
TamilnaduParangipettai1520720180436.02125.070.0
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120180436.62123.671.113
TamilnaduSalem4332520180440.62421.6262.016
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020180438.52627.040.0
TamilnaduTondi4336120180437.42725.41033.110
TamilnaduTrichy4334420180441.02525.4725.016
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920180434.8123.31427.614
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720180426.2209.7928.823
TamilnaduValparai4334120180432.0811.52315.615
TamilnaduVellore4330320180441.12124.081.71
TripuraAgartala4272420180436.02519.02775.822
TripuraKailashahar4261820180434.603,1617.62152.822
TelanganaAdilabad4302520180444.33017.61320.012
TelanganaBhadrachalam4313620180442.02020.0231.22
TelanganaHannamkonda4308720180442.020,21,2219.0810.69
TelanganaHyderabad4312820180442.03018.5722.87
TelanganaKhammam4313720180441.019,20,2121.087.025
TelanganaMahabubnagar4316820180443.42221.7813.55
TelanganaMedak4308320180443.43017.7817.06
TelanganaNalgonda4313320180442.522,2318.61431.08
TelanganaNizamabad4308120180444.03022.821.911
TelanganaRamagundam4308620180442.821,2320.426.48

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for April 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
BiharBhagalpur4249820180439.82316.63035.030
BiharChapra4248820180437.22519.3199.030
BiharForbesganj4239520180436.22419.0628.09
BiharGaya(A)4259120180442.71718.0243.013
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720180437.22218.33029.011
BiharPatna(A)4249220180440.31917.23012.030
BiharPurnea4250020180437.82318.03033.029
ChattisgarhAmbikapur4269320180440.52614.829.02
ChattisgarhDurg4287620180442.02917.0223.016
ChattisgarhJagdalpur4304120180438.13016.048.0
ChattisgarhPendra Road4277920180440.72616.023.012
ChattisgarhRaipur (Lalpur)4287420180443.03019.6819.08
GoaMormugao4319620180435.82123.683.08
GoaPanaji4319220180435.52123.482.08
DelhiNew Delhi (Safdarjung (A))4218220180442.02717.6125.012
DelhiNew Delhi / Palam(A)4218120180443.92618.4126.012
HaryanaAmbala4210320180440.42617.6134.017
HaryanaHissar4213120180443.92614.6135.09
HaryanaKarnal4213720180441.02613.8136.010
HaryanaNarnaul4217720180444.3117.5718.07
Himachal PradeshBhuntar(A)4208120180434.2277.51316.011
Himachal PradeshDharamshala 4206220180431.6288.41122.011
Himachal PradeshManali4206520180425.41.01315.012
Himachal PradeshMandi4207820180431.219.7919.020
Himachal PradeshShimla 4208320180426.7278.01127.09
IslandsAgathi(A)4326620180435.22323.61720.017
IslandsAmini Divi4331120180434.82921.31724.017
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720180434.4521.41398.029
IslandsMinicoy4336920180433.72123.9226.024
IslandsPort Blair4333320180434.92423.216.05
JharkhandDaltonganj4258820180443.62018.324.013
JharkhandJamshedpur ( A)4279820180441.02518.0243.030
JharkhandRanchi4270120180439.52115.6215.030
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520180429.3305.22132.020
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620180440.03014.62223.011
Jammu & KashmirQuazi Gund4204420180428.23.62236.021
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720180428.6304.42134.021
KarnatakaBangalore4329520180435.23019.8316.821
KarnatakaBangalore(A)4329620180435.13018.63019.021
KarnatakaBelgaum / Sambre (A)4319820180438.32316.717.416
KarnatakaChikmagalur4326020180433.02318.02522.016
KarnatakaChitradurga4323320180437.81920.52036.720
KarnatakaGadag4320120180439.42518.2316.43
KarnatakaGulbarga4312120180443.23020.2717.018
KarnatakaHassan4326320180436.42317.8743.023
KarnatakaHonavar4322620180437.1922.82010.620
KarnatakaKarwar4322520180437.42423.3110.0
KarnatakaMadikeri/Mercara4328720180430.52816.31024.012
KarnatakaMandya4328920180436.01520.482.020
KarnatakaMangalore Bajpe(A)4328420180435.9922.62012.617
KarnatakaMangalore(Panambur)4328520180436.81522.12019.120
KarnatakaMysore4329120180435.92218.0910.023
Madhya PradeshBhopal / Bairagarh(A)4266720180442.82820.022.011
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820180441.62816.639.010
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420180444.0119.5249.011
Madhya PradeshDatia4246020180444.02718.5237.08
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220180443.12919.520.0
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920180443.62920.5121.010
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120180443.53017.9710.029
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320180445.32821.0250.030
Madhya PradeshIndore(A)4275420180442.12818.42413.013
Madhya PradeshJabalpur(A)4267520180442.82720.334.016
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A)4256720180444.72018.4813.08
Madhya PradeshKhandwa4285520180444.12921.040.0
Madhya PradeshKhargone4284920180444.22920.00.0
Madhya PradeshMalanjkhand4271520190442.33016.729.012
Madhya PradeshMandla4277620180444.01915.0253.09
Madhya PradeshNarsinghpur4277020180440.03018.0120.0
Madhya PradeshNowgong4246720180444.02718.0923.08
Madhya PradeshPachmarhi4276720180437.0112.551.012
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120180442.92819.1122.012
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120180443.12921.012462.515
MaharashtraAkola City4293320180445.02822.031.012
MaharashtraAlibag4305820180435.62021.30.0
MaharashtraAmraoti4293720180444.42821.21115.08
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920180446.83024.0128.011
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420180441.93019.8123.017
MaharashtraDahanu4300120180436.81121.890.0
MaharashtraGondia4287120180444.41917.5314.015
MaharashtraHarnai4310920180434.91924.420.0
MaharashtraJalgaon4285120180444.42820.470.0
MaharashtraJeur4307120180441.02718.130.028
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720180439.62720.117.06
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120180435.62418.51.018
MaharashtraMalegaon4292520180444.82720.480.0
MaharashtraMatheran4306020180439.02816.0290.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720180435.21823.420.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz (A))4300320180436.12220.890.0
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720180445.63020.1310.014
MaharashtraNanded4302120180444.5120.0120.030
MaharashtraNashik4292120180440.52717.690.0
MaharashtraParbhani4301720180445.43021.0123.012
MaharashtraPune4306320180440.42816.7260.818
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020180437.02222.10.030
MaharashtraSangli4315820180440.82719.23.018
MaharashtraSatara4311320180440.32817.492.018
MaharashtraSolapur4311720180443.52921.8121.017
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120180442.1113.41314.09
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920180441.4113.7135.011
PunjabPatiala4210120180441.62616.4133.017
RajasthanAjmer4234320180443.23020.0244.011
RajasthanAlwar4225520180441.42815.440.012
RajasthanBarmer4243520180445.43022.0220.812
RajasthanBikaner4216520180445.73020.12315.06
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620180443.4116.8242.010
RajasthanChuru4217020180446.52816.9239.010
RajasthanErinpura / Jawai Bandh4244120180442.63018.8230.0
RajasthanJaipur / Sanganer (A)4234820180444.2120.2123.07
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820180446.13020.7222.010
RajasthanJodhpur4233920180443.22919.2241.014
RajasthanKota(A)4245220180445.6122.1246.012
RajasthanMount Abu4254020180434.43014.4230.0
RajasthanPhalodi4223720180446.03016.8210.0
RajasthanPilani4217420180442.53016.8789.07
RajasthanSriganganagar4212320180446.03015.9213.09
RajasthanUdaipur / Dabok(A)4254220180442.43017.5241.012
SikkimGangtok4229920180423.3310.579.022
Union TerritoryDiu4291420180439.81719.4240.0
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620180437.5123.61013.010
Union TerritoryPuducherry (Pondicherry) (A)4333120180436.62123.671.013
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220180441.82617.61421.010
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320180439.02616.21043.07
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920180439.32615.91424.09
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur Pbo4237920180439.92217.01421.07
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920180442.23020.21211.012
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120180439.62618.0107.010
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320180444.1119.0812.08
Uttar PradeshLucknow/Amausi(A)4236920180440.71713.91110.07
Uttar PradeshMoradabad4218720180439.42618.021.012
Uttar PradeshNajibabad4214320180438.42216.22413.010
Uttar PradeshOrai4246820180443.52819.5249.012
Uttar PradeshVaranasi / Babatpur(A)4247920180443.01819.083.08
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(Bhu)4248320180442.21820.02417.08
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120180437.12715.11310.012
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720180426.0206.3818.08
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820180437.82611.71423.07
UttarakhandTehri New4211420180426.6278.21327.011
West BengalBagati4271420180437.51719.0222.013
West BengalBankura 14270620180440.11717.4272.013
West BengalCanning4281220180437.41619.6118.027
West BengalContai4290020180434.52515.0311.012
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320180434.1317.71399.013
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120180437.22418.6215.0
West BengalDigha4290120180435.22417.8252.015
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920180434.9317.956.011
West BengalKalimpong4229620180426.0312.0220.030
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720180437.81719.6231.018
West BengalKolkata /Dum Dum(A)4280920180438.81619.8227.027
West BengalKrishnanagar4271120180436.62416.4255.08
West BengalMalda4250320180437.82318.93077.030
West BengalMidnapore4280320180439.02519.0230.08
West BengalShantiniketan4270820180438.81918.0827.010
West BengalUluberia4280520180437.42119.2222.02