Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for March 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720180340.52215.673.217
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120180337.529,3015.0611.017
Andhra PradeshBaptala4322020180335.601,0317.761.217
Andhra PradeshCalingapatnam4310520180335.01417.611.223
Andhra PradeshCWC Visakhapatnam4315020180334.01522.010.0
Andhra PradeshGannavaram4318120180338.62419.460.0
Andhra PradeshKadappa4324120180339.023,24,25,3016.0664.817
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920180336.22421.060.0
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320180339.02919.285.617
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320180341.22920.810.0
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam4318520180336.43120.180.217
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220180339.62419.405,06,08,096.917
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220180340.62316.0160.0
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720180335.32421.180.218
Andhra PradeshNAS Visakhapatnam4314920180338.41419.210.0
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520180338.03021.7314.317
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120180337.22421.581.817
Andhra PradeshRentachintala4317720180339.223,3014.2171.017
Andhra PradeshTirupati AP4327520180340.22416.7614.617
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720180339.11419.650.418
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820180332.12115.008 & 1913.74
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020180331.41513.01170.07
AssamDhubri4240420180332.62617.73138.031
AssamGuwahati4241020180334.32613.81911.83
AssamJorhat4242320180330.72113.1925.73
AssamMohanbari4231420180331.01513.01936.616
AssamNorth-Lakhimpur4230920180331.32113.6826.816
AssamSilchar4261920180334.008 & 2513.21459.216
AssamTezpur4241520180331.72615.5844.93
BiharBhagalpur4249820180337.823,2514.50824.231
BiharChapra4248820180335.03016.2200.0
BiharDarbhanga4239120180337.20614.6082.131
BiharDehri4258820180340.03013.5090.605
BiharForbesganj4239520180336.22515.4077.231
BiharGaya4259120180340.52911.808TR05,06,16
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720180336.62316.0080.0
BiharPatna4249220180338.02913.6081.831
BiharPurnea4250020180335.72314.8040.0
BiharSabour4249920180336.42613.01224.231
BiharSupaul4239320180335.72315.9071.131
GujaratAhmedabad4264720180341.43115.7120.0
GujaratAmreli4283420180341.83118.012,130.0
GujaratBaroda4274820180340.72818.430.0
GujaratBhavnagar4283820180339.82718.6140.0
GujaratBhuj4263420180341.629,30,3116.0140.0
GujaratDeesa4253920180342.43017.330.0
GujaratDiu4291420180340.72714.5130.0
GujaratDwarka4273120180337.42619.680.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420180341.53114.0120.0
GujaratKandla Airport4263820180342.63015.2130.0
GujaratMahuva4283720180341.22715.9280.0
GujaratNaliya4263120180342.53014.0130.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920180339.63017.5130.0
GujaratOkha4273020180332.72721.4130.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020180342.52715.6140.0
GujaratRajkot4273820180342.03117.7120.0
GujaratSurat4284020180341.82721.090.0
GujaratSurendranagar4274020180342.83019.406,090.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420180340.52819.812,150.0
GujaratValsad4291520180338.42716.1250.0
GujaratVeraval4290920180341.02617.3120.0
KeralaAgathi AP4326620180333.01,13,17,20,3123.614107.816
KeralaAlappuzha4335220180336.410,1323.02216.322
KeralaAmini4331120180334.82122.51660.315
KeralaCial Kochi4333620180337.09,1222.01123.519
KeralaKannur4331520180336.41422.0110.215
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020180336.51421.82316.615
KeralaKottayam4335520180338.5923.0437.019
KeralaKozhikode city4331420180337.23024.01123.017
KeralaMinicoy4336920180334.62523.93167.415
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320180334.21324.01931.019
KeralaPalakkad4333520180338.7721.7314.816
KeralaPunalur4335420180338.21118.5361.014
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220180335.21323.0522.319
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120180335.93122.935.019
KeralaVellanikkara4335720180339.01018.3118.719
Manipur Imphal4262320180330.7258.21417.813
Meghalaya Barapani4251220180329.6175.6815.631
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520180325.208 , 269.9868.916
MeghalayaShillong4251620180325.3235.8713.030
MizoramAizwal4272720180330.53010.22726.027
MizoramLengpui4272620180333.52311.9812.828
NagalandKohima4252720180325.6107.9610.97
OrissaAngul4296920180340.72817.001,02,080.617
OrissaBalasore4289520180338.82718.180.725
OrissaBaripada4289420180339.41418.5101.624
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220180339.52916.21TRACE16,17
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120180339.82019.610.217
OrissaBolangir4296320180341.03116.31TRACE16,17
OrissaChandbali4297320180337.715,2719.093.425
OrissaCuttack4297020180338.0318.580.617
OrissaDaringbadi4304620180335.62415.5102.030
OrissaGopalpur4304920180335.0119.310.217
OrissaHirakud4288120180341.93015.110,171.317
OrissaJharsuguda4288620180341.030,3117.1103.516
OrissaKeonjhar4289120180337.73116.287.726
OrissaKoraput4309720180336.61414.511.017
OrissaMalkangiri4309120180340.62419.401,050.131
OrissaParadip4297620180333.41020.508,09TRACE17
OrissaPhulbani4296620180338.62812.010.212
OrissaPuri4305320180333.010,27,3021.6171.017
OrissaSambalpur4288320180340.83016.911.917
OrissaSonepur4288220180341.43116.6300.317
OrissaSundergarh4279220180339.53115.006,17TRACE17
OrissaTalcher4296520180340.228TRACE17
OrissaTitlagarh4296120180342.02817.011.017
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820180335.3319.063.017
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920180337.62318.683.617
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820180335.63021.052.917
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120180337.0419.838.414
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820180325.53111.4123.624
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920180334.43019.5626.017
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120180338.42414.536.017
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720180334.62422.81428.814
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620180334.63019.860.217
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220180340.53117.533.214
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920180322.389.0130.914
TamilnaduMadurai4336020180340.02420.630.214
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720180335.42319.561.818
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620180337.024, 3123.0145.214
TamilnaduPamban4336320180334.22922.5615.413
TamilnaduParangipettai1520720180335.53019.369.017
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120180334.22417.8633.417
TamilnaduSalem4332520180338.53118.5325.017
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020180337.53123.090.214, 18
TamilnaduTondi4336120180336.42821.0620.513
TamilnaduTrichy4334420180340.12420.062.214
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920180332.812, 2922.114201.014
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720180324.2297.4419.018
TamilnaduVellore4330320180338.42415.2640.017
TripuraAgartala4272420180334.62515.0827.431
TripuraKailashahar4261820180334.523 & 2510.42113.030
TelanganaAdilabad4302520180341.93013.3276.017
TelanganaBhadrachalam4313620180340.82420.061.017
TelanganaHannamkonda4308720180339.03019.08,9,173.017
TelanganaHyderabad4312820180340.13118.310.522
TelanganaKhammam4313720180339.42421.0420.017
TelanganaMahabubnagar4316820180340.23119.610
TelanganaMedak4308320180340.63015.312.017
TelanganaNalgonda4313320180339.824,2520.4172.017
TelanganaNizamabad4308120180341.13019.4177.217
TelanganaRamagundam4308620180341.02916.418.217

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for March 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
ChattisgarhAmbikapur4269320180338.93014.070.422
ChattisgarhDurg4287620180340.02915.2
ChattisgarhJagdalpur4304120180338.72814.0
ChattisgarhPendra Road4277920180339.03114.671.022
ChattisgarhRaipur (Lalpur)4287420180340.43020.410
GoaMormugao4319620180334.42121.211.015
GoaPanaji4319220180335.820.0227.015
DelhiNew Delhi (Safdarjung (A))4218220180338.62913.38
DelhiNew Delhi / Palam(A)4218120180340.62913.47
HaryanaAmbala4210320180334.52913.352.021
HaryanaHissar4213120180339.12811.052.021
HaryanaKarnal4213720180332.5319.07
Himachal PradeshBhuntar (A)4208120180332.8313.2521.04
Himachal PradeshDharamshala 4206220180327.4297.8519.022
Himachal PradeshShimla 4208320180324.2285.0415.022
IslandsAgathi(A)4326620180333.03120.61292.015
IslandsAmini Divi4331120180334.82123.01560.015
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720180334.0121.0226.012
IslandsMinicoy4336920180334.62523.93167.015
IslandsPort Blair4333320180332.62421.7525.028
JharkhandDaltonganj4258820180341.43013.570.96
JharkhandJamshedpur ( A)4279820180340.53016.2104.026
JharkhandRanchi4270120180337.63014.081.06
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520190327.6313.5628.02
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620180335.83110.466.02
Jammu & KashmirQuazi Gund4204420180327.0310.4618.02
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720180328.3311.5614.015
KarnatakaBangalore4329520180335.12416.573.431
KarnatakaBangalore(A)4329620180334.2249.264.031
KarnatakaBelgaum / Sambre (A)4319820180337.53014.830.215
KarnatakaChikmagalur4326020180338.22514.089.031
KarnatakaChitradurga4323320180336.02615.070.0
KarnatakaGadag4320120180337.63017.684.018
KarnatakaGulbarga4312120180342.33120.020.0
KarnatakaHonavar4322620180334.21217.830.220
KarnatakaKarwar4322520180336.619.220.815
KarnatakaMangalore Bajpe(A)4328420180337.21221.6243.015
KarnatakaMangalore(Panambur)4328520180338.822.032.215
Madhya PradeshBhopal / Bairagarh(A)4266720180340.0416.4121.08
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820180339.53112.820.01
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420180341.6115.091.08
Madhya PradeshDatia4246020180340.62912.68
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220180340.23115.571.020
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920180341.53116.070.620
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120180339.82811.77
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320180341.53016.612
Madhya PradeshIndore(A)4275420180338.83017.0130.320
Madhya PradeshJabalpur(A)4267520180340.13115.071.08
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A)4256720180341.03013.07
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120180340.63115.574.08
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120180339.63014.49
MaharashtraAkola City4293320180342.53119.1124.012
MaharashtraAlibag4305820180337.51419.823
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920180342.83116.42
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420180339.63017.2220.320
MaharashtraDahanu4300120180335.12520.19
MaharashtraGondia4287120180340.53117.01550.04
MaharashtraHarnai4310920180333.31421.915
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720180337.33018.523
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120180333.62614.023
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720180338.02522.09
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz (A))4300320180341.02519.09
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720180341.63116.823
MaharashtraNashik4292120180339.03013.74
MaharashtraParbhani4301720180342.63016.52
MaharashtraPune4306320180338.72712.4235.019
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020180336.41219.3
MaharashtraSangli4315820180339.22617.123
MaharashtraSatara4311320180339.12713.923
MaharashtraSolapur4311720180341.62919.7240.119
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120180334.7318.742.022
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920180334.82110.771.03
PunjabPatiala4210120180335.42812.751.04
RajasthanAjmer4234320180340.4115.36
RajasthanBarmer4243520180343.23117.810
RajasthanBikaner4216520180342.13115.1220.44
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620180340.1111.67
RajasthanChuru4217020180341.22811.371.05
RajasthanErinpura / Jawai Bandh4244120180340.03114.08
RajasthanJaipur / Sanganer (A)4234820180339.43115.37
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820180342.73116.661.015
RajasthanJodhpur4233920180341.03116.56
RajasthanKota(A)4245220180341.93114.070.220
RajasthanSriganganagar4212320180339.73112.552.021
RajasthanUdaipur / Dabok(A)4254220180339.73112.412
SikkimGangtok4229920180321.5197.2339.023
Union TerritoryDiu4291420180340.72614.513
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620180334.63019.86
Union TerritoryPuducherry (Pondicherry) (A)4333120180334.23017.860.413
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220180339.23113.683.05
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320180336.42912.27
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920180336.22912.183.05
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur Pbo4237920180337.33012.187.031
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320180340.62915.071.05
Uttar PradeshLucknow/Amausi(A)4236920180338.52911.980.122
Uttar PradeshVaranasi / Babatpur(A)4247920180341.03014.39
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(Bhu)4248320180340.63114.09
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120180333.72810.8610.022
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720180325.4282.86460.415
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820180334.8297.92.022
UttarakhandTehri New4211420180324.6284.4525.022
West BengalBankura 14270620180339.72917.1102.025
West BengalCanning4281220180336.01918.490.66
West BengalContai4290020180333.32615.010
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320180333.62612.7721.030
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120180337.21918.580.613
West BengalDigha4290120180335.91918.993.024
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920180334.02614.4710.031
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720180337.51419.68
West BengalKolkata /Dum Dum(A)4280920180336.71418.785.026
West BengalMalda4250320180337.02317.43129.031
West BengalShantiniketan4270820180337.4415.380.626
West BengalUluberia4280520180339.32918.6133.013