Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for October 2017

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720171034.62419.120104.32
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120171031.09,1218.020,23134.010
Andhra PradeshBaptala4322020171035.72322.03032.07
Andhra PradeshCalingapatnam4310520171034.41422.03197.06
Andhra PradeshCWC Visakhapatnam4315020171035.21824.42730.96
Andhra PradeshGannavaram4318120171036.12422.53050.28
Andhra PradeshKadappa4324120171035.02521.02331.09
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920171035.41822.81857.75
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320171037.82222.63129.56
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320171034.91921.62064.410
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam4318520171037.02423.32434.016
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220171035.81321.43114.58
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220171034.52521.02829.02
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720171034.21523.03069.06
Andhra PradeshNAS Visakhapatnam4314920171035.61821.62746.05
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520171036.52420.93132.031
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120171038.32324.0555.22
Andhra PradeshRentachintala4317720171037.22421.420,3139.05
Andhra PradeshTirupati AP4327520171036.52223.01642.87
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720171035.61622.13033.616
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820171036.91112.73081.414
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020171035.1619.03196.415
Assam Dhubri4240420171032.91219.63143.431
Assam Guwahati4241020171036.2617.63155.522
Assam Jorhat4242320171035.5618.03152.622
Assam Mohanbari4231420171037.21118.42674.114
Assam North-Lakhimpur4230920171038.01116.52896.214
AssamSilchar4261920171038.0616.02879.522
AssamTezpur4241520171035.41217.53128.622
GujaratAhmedabad4264720171039.4617.2280.0
GujaratAmreli4283420171038.41917.33110.213
GujaratBaroda4274820171038.002,0817.4311.012
GujaratBhavnagar4283820171038.0618.8311.012
GujaratBhuj4263420171042.31621.123,240.0
GujaratDeesa4253920171040.51118.7310.0
GujaratDiu4291420171038.62017.02526.412
GujaratDwarka4273120171038.41224.0300.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420171040.02015.0280.0
GujaratKandla Airport4263820171040.01918.4310.0
GujaratMahuva4283720171037.4816.33163.612
GujaratNaliya4263120171040.41118.0310.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920171040.72219.4310.0
GujaratOkha4273020171033.112,1524.0310.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020171038.81118.5310.0
GujaratRajkot4273820171039.6920.5310.0
GujaratSurat4284020171038.4818.43113.410
GujaratSurendranagar4274020171039.508,0919.6310.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420171038.32220.5310.0
GujaratValsad4291520171037.9814.63110.010
GujaratVeraval4290920171039.02021.2254.013
Jammu & KashmirAwantipur 20171029.810.0260.0
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520171030.914.6260.0
Jammu & KashmirBatote4204320171027.678.8280.0
Jammu & KashmirBhaderwah4204820171030.815.4290.0
Jammu & KashmirGulmarg4202620171019.24-2.7220.0
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620171034.3214.3240.0
Jammu & KashmirJammu (AP)4205520171035.227.1170.0
Jammu & KashmirKargi(IAF)20171024.61-2.6220.0
Jammu & KashmirKathua4206020171035.2114.6290.0
Jammu & KashmirKatra4205420171031.5113.9300.0
Jammu & KashmirKukernag4204620171027.415.2240.0
Jammu & KashmirKupwara4203120171030.450.5310.0
Jammu & KashmirLeh4203420171023.35-5.2260.0
Jammu & KashmirPhalgam4202820171026.85-1.4270.0
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420171028.112.0250.0
Jammu & KashmirRajouri 20171033.2126.0300.0
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720171029.942.626,290.0
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar(AP)4204220171029.112.1280.0
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur 20171033.911.4300.0
KarnatakaAgumbe 4325720171031.52812.431105.63
KarnatakaBagalkote4316020171031.82613.43113.012
KarnatakaBajpe 4328420171033.83021.623,2444.115
KarnatakaBellary 4320520171033.012,14,21,29,3019.03082.01
KarnatakaBangalore AP4329620171030.2518.019,21,23,2447.07
KarnatakaBangalore CO4329520171031.32518.42476.66
KarnatakaBengaluru KIAL4329320171031.31216.82366.010
KarnatakaC. R Nagara 4332220171031.020,24,2516.22446.411
KarnatakaChikmagalur 4326020171027.03,6,11,13,15,20,22,25,30,3115.02422.07.14
KarnatakaChikkanahalli4326420171032.017,18,1919.01890.02
KarnatakaChintamani 4327220171030.42418.131117.82
KarnatakaChitradurga 4323320171031.92518.131106.812
KarnatakaDavengere4323020171032.02015.830,3183.03
KarnatakaDharwad 4320020171031.12614.03120.015
KarnatakaGadag 4320120171032.02016.83152.34
KarnatakaHassan 4326320171034.81013.02627.27
KarnatakaHaveri 4322720171031.426,2916.43175.015
KarnatakaHonavar 4322620171034.33121.92948.32
KarnatakaGulburga (Kalaburgi)4312120171035.1217.83131.910
KarnatakaKarwar 4322520171035.43121.73149.614
KarnatakaKoppal 4322820171033.01918.03163.67
KarnatakaMadikeri 4328720171027.52513.82529.42
KarnatakaMandya 4328920171032.02617.62441.85
KarnatakaMysore 4329120171031.41116.32356.428
KarnatakaPanambur 4328520171034.03121.92425.528
KarnatakaRaichur 4316920171032.21818.53154.210
KarnatakaSambra 4319820171031.019,2015.03138.324
KarnatakaShirali 4322920171034.230,3120.23148.815
KarnatakaShivamogga4325820171033.41416.42232.23
KarnatakaVijayapura4316120171033.0614.03136.813
KeralaAgathi AP4326620171034.02723.8649.86
KeralaAlappuzha4335220171034.22622.41641.96
KeralaAmini4331120171033.53122.22346.41
KeralaCial Kochi4333620171034.13122.71444.88
KeralaKannur4331520171035.43122.823,2445.015
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020171033.33121.4936.311
KeralaKottayam4335520171034.01120.81432.231
KeralaKozhikode city4331420171035.03022.22461.89
KeralaMinicoy4336920171032.61823.72630.36
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320171032.62723.628148.628
KeralaPalakkad4333520171034.62721.32441.114
KeralaPunalur4335420171034.51122.06,27145.027
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220171032.61123.11540.615
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120171033.21122.81557.815
KeralaVellanikkara4335720171034.33020.52438.227
Manipur Imphal4262320171032.205 ,0611.52782.222
Meghalaya Barapani4251220171031.669.42658.222
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520171029.2510.928382.822
Meghalaya Shillong4251620171027.768.33157.922
Mizoram Aizwal4272720171032.2410.13041.022
Mizoram Lengpui4272620171033.4412.42760.931
Nagaland Kohima4252720171029.21710.03046.610
OrissaAngul4296920171035.71617.63124.620
OrissaBalasore4289520171034.71619.628150.620
OrissaBaripada4289420171033.616,2620.53170.420
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220171033.2115.83131.03
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120171034.812,13,1420.42982.220
OrissaBolangir4296320171033.511,14,2418.53120.020
OrissaChandbali4297320171034.81321.531120.320
OrissaCuttack4297020171035.51320.531105.61
OrissaDaringbadi4304620171030.217,1811.53179.020
OrissaGopalpur4304920171036.51519.63166.020
OrissaHirakud4288120171034.724,2914.6304.61
OrissaJharsuguda4288620171035.41616.43015.810
OrissaKeonjhar4289120171033.416,2316.03169.320
OrissaKoraput4309720171030.425,2615.03159.012
OrissaMalkangiri4309120171035.21322.42953.06
OrissaParadip4297620171033.51522.43172.13
OrissaPhulbani4296620171033.41712.53187.020
OrissaPuri4305320171034.21622.629,31156.820
OrissaSambalpur4288320171035.61517.5304.45
OrissaSonepur4288220171036.01318.03165.28
OrissaSundergarh4279220171033.0918.0297.024
OrissaTalcher4296520171033.11620.63195.09
OrissaTitlagarh4296120171034.516,2418.53133.07
RajasthanJaipur / Sanganer (A)4234820171039.21517.8310.0
RajasthanAjmer4234320171038.51615.4240.0
RajasthanChuru4217020171041.71513.3260.0
RajasthanBikaner4216520171040.61318.0240.0
RajasthanKota A.P.4245220171039.01417.2270.0
RajasthanBarmer4243520171041.22019.0310.0
RajasthanDabok A.P.4254220171036.81714.0240.0
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820171041.6919.523,240.0
RajasthanJodhpur4233920171040.3916.1240.0
RajasthanGanganagar4212320171041.31514.226,290.0
RajasthanPhalodi4223720171040.5919.5310.0
RajasthanJawaidam4244120171036.015,16,1716.2300.0
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820171036.91223.02948.531
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920171035.520, 2421.631168.731
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820171036.020, 2123.431116.431
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120171034.72521.02431.428
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820171024.3412.22976.026
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920171034.8222.64140.231
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120171033.52420.0937.09
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720171033.42922.71518.515
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620171036.1123.631142.331
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220171038.0421.02412.611
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920171020.81, 98.51819.812
TamilnaduMadurai4336020171037.81122.51264.85
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720171037.32023.73195.231
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620171038.5524.03041.428
TamilnaduPamban4336320171035.31524.72814.328
TamilnaduParangipettai1520720171036.52023.531263.031
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120171035.62022.4664.76
TamilnaduSalem4332520171034.4422.0564.611
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020171037.0423.03138.631
TamilnaduTiruttani4327720171036.0414.5955.812
TamilnaduTondi4336120171035.91723.83126.226
TamilnaduTrichy4334420171037.1423.4317.831
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920171037.01724.21914.419
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720171022.1128.22423.87
TamilnaduValparai4334120171028.0613.52440.627
TamilnaduVellore4330320171033.92320.63166.54
TripuraAgartala4272420171035.7517.831105.622
TripuraKailashahar4261820171035.9517.421103.422
TelanganaAdilabad4302520171036.21812.8269.02
TelanganaBhadrachalam4313620171036.42417.03121.05
TelanganaHannamkonda4308720171034.01818.03148.03
TelanganaHyderabad4312820171033.8216.63182.63
TelanganaKhammam4313720171035.018,2416.43114.06
TelanganaMahabubnagar4316820171033.81918.519,3134.03
TelanganaMedak4308320171034.62,26,2713.63124.03
TelanganaNalgonda4313320171035.42822.428,2927.016
TelanganaNizamabad4308120171034.4218.13174.910
TelanganaRamagundam4308620171034.21717.83144.67
Uttar PradeshAgra IAF4226020171039.31615.1250.0
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220171036.81616.8310.0
Uttar PradeshAllahabad4247520171037.71617.4261.820
Uttar PradeshBabatpur4247920171036.61517.63010.48
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320171035.62015.6300.0
Uttar PradeshBallia4248420171038.57
Uttar PradeshBanda4247320171040.215
Uttar PradeshBarabanki522520171034.5616.5310.0
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920171035.11914.830Trace10
Uttar PradeshChurk521920171034.42319.86
Uttar PradeshEtawah4236420171033.41719.028,290.0
Uttar PradeshFatehgarh522620171037.2717.9300.0
Uttar PradeshFursatganj4237220171036.61614.9260.0
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur4237920171036.1617.6250.89
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920171037.6118.228,3126.020
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120171035.68 ,1916.6310.0
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320171039.014,1517.625,31Trace21
Uttar PradeshKanpur AF4236620171037.71515.125,310.0
Uttar PradeshKanpur city4236720171037.41614.028,310.019
Uttar PradeshLakhimpur-Kheri4227020171035.25,1915.4250.0
Uttar PradeshLucknow4236920171035.62315.5280.0
Uttar PradeshMeerut4213920171035.02214.7280.0
Uttar PradeshMoradabad4218720171035.56,2015.7280.0
Uttar PradeshMuzaffarnagar521820171035.0612.2280.0
Uttar PradeshNajibabad4214320171035.0614.2250.0
Uttar PradeshOrai4246820171037.514,1520.0310.0
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur4226620171036.5714.2310.0
Uttar PradeshSultanpur4237720171034.61215.4260.221
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(BHU)4248320171037.01517.9300.412

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for October 2017

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
BiharBhagalpur4249820171037.0517.631153.011
BiharChapra4248820171033.5623.4220.0
BiharForbesganj4239520171037.2618.63113.022
BiharGaya(A)4259120171035.0615.9284.011
BiharPatna(A)4249220171037.0619.43113.020
BiharPurnea4250020171036.4617.32956.020
ChattisgarhAmbikapur 4269320171031.71614.03114.07
ChattisgarhDurg 4287620171035.61716.63122.011
ChattisgarhJagdalpur 4304120171033.02615.13145.010
ChattisgarhPendra Rd 4277920171034.51614.93124.07
ChattisgarhRaipur 4287420171035.51719.83131.011
DelhiNew Delhi(Safdarjung(A))4218220171036.6416.1260.0
DelhiNew Delhi/ Palam(A)4218120171037.21917.2260.0
GoaMormugao4319620171034.23121.81736.017
GoaPanaji4319220171034.53121.51768.08
HaryanaAmbala4210320171035.32014.6280.0
HaryanaHissar4213120171039.512.7260.0
HaryanaKarnal4213720171035.0914.6310.0
Himachal PradeshBhuntar(A)4208120171032.285.2240.0
Himachal PradeshDharamshala4206220171028.81211.2310.0
Himachal PradeshShimla4208320171025.488.8300.0
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720171033.02923.03133.04
IslandsPort Blair4333320171032.71923.6237.0
JharkhandDaltonganj4258720171035.61517.83115.021
JharkhandJamshedpur ( A)4279820171035.61519.22835.021
JharkhandRanchi(A)4270120171034.01515.031
Madhya PradeshBhopal 4266720171036.41714.9240.0
Madhya PradeshChindwara 4276820171032.4311.53185.014
Madhya PradeshDamoh 4267420171038.51810.5300.0
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220171037.8818.9310.0
Madhya PradeshGuna 4255920171037.81616.5262.021
Madhya PradeshGwalior 4236120171038.91613.9310.0
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad 4276320171037.21716.0255.010
Madhya PradeshIndore(A) 4275420171035.6315.13151.029
Madhya PradeshJabalpur (A) 4267520171035.12215.0319.07
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A) 4256720171039.41514.8300.0
Madhya PradeshSagar 4267120171036.81616.2312.021
Madhya PradeshSatna 4257120171037.21517.2309.07
MaharashtraAkola City4293320171037.6416.53120.010
MaharashtraAlibag4305820171036.63021.6121.011
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920171037.22019.32415.06
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420171035.4412.41637.09
MaharashtraDahanu4300120171037.22621.43121.012
MaharashtraGondia4287120171034.8416.83110.03
MaharashtraHarnai4310920171036.73022.61563.07
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720171033.0518.83122.07
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120171029.12415.32150.016
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720171036.32623.5854.08
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz) (A)4300320171036.62621.42532.017
MaharashtraNagpur(A)4286720171036.61715.02519.010
MaharashtraNashik4292120171033.9412.83135.010
MaharashtraParbhani4301720171043.22514.32657.010
MaharashtraPune4306320171034.615.125101.014
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020171036.32522.33145.03
MaharashtraSangli4315820171033.9517.33135.015
MaharashtraSatara4311320171036.01815.43146.07
MaharashtraSolapur4311720171035.314.53143.016
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120171035.914.8310.0
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920171035.61613.2310.0
PunjabPatiala4210120171036.11614.8280.0
SikkimGangtok4229920171024.5510.33147.014
Union TerritoryDiu4291420171038.61917.0126.012
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620171036.123.631142.031
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120171034.52013.0270.0
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720171025.096.6310.0
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820171035.82011.0240.0
UttarakhandTehri New4211420171026.3208.8300.0
West BengalBankura14270620171035.61520.431279.021
West BengalCanning4281220171034.41220.031141.09
West BengalContai4290020171034.01719.01100.020
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320171034.5616.22971.021
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120171035.61620.13170.09
West BengalDigha4290120171035.5421.43160.020
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920171035.4517.62959.014
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720171035.11620.33171.010
West BengalKolkata (Dum Dum)(A)4280920171035.2420.03172.010
West BengalMalda4250320171035.8620.33155.021
West BengalShantiniketan4270820171035.71520.030118.010
West BengalUluberia4280520171034.51817.03072.010