Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for December 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820181230.0128.93119.919
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020181226.0411.13115.619
AssamDhubri4240420181225.1310.7302.719
AssamGuwahati4241020181228.047.93022.119
AssamJorhat4242320181227.8137.23127.019
AssamMohanbari4231420181229.001 & 127.23120.619
AssamNorth-Lakhimpur4230920181228.7127.13114.419
AssamSilchar4261920181229.9129.23029.419
AssamTezpur4241520181227.21210.43121.219
BiharBhagalpur4249820181227.611& 127.0316.618
BiharChapra4248820181228.8068.5310.0
BiharDarbhanga4239120181228.613Trace18
BiharDehri4258820181228.4025.5298.018
BiharForbesganj4239520181229.2168.028,307.218
BiharGaya4259120181226.4012.7308.218
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720181225.811,12,148.029,30Trace18
BiharPatna4249220181227.6026.3281.118
BiharPurnea4250020181228.811,12,135.0285.519
BiharSabour4249920181228.0023.2318.418
BiharSupaul4239320181227.5128.2309.618
GujaratAhmedabad4264720181231.2128.0270.0
GujaratAmreli4283420181233.4247.5280.0
GujaratBaroda4274820181231.7237.2290.0
GujaratBhavnagar4283820181230.7710.228,300.0
GujaratBhuj4263420181233.8110.4290.0
GujaratDeesa4253920181232.217.5300.0
GujaratDiu4291420181232.601,108.1280.0
GujaratDwarka4273120181232.0114.2290.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420181231.036.2280.0
GujaratKandla Airport4263820181232.616.2200.0
GujaratMahuva4283720181232.808,248.9280.0
GujaratNaliya4263120181232.624.4200.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920181231.829.4190.0
GujaratOkha4273020181229.601,0516.7280.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020181233.8110.1280.0
GujaratRajkot4273820181232.701,078.7260.0
GujaratSurat4284020181233.4410.6270.0
GujaratSurendranagar4274020181232.001,0210.528,290.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420181228.91411.1300.0
GujaratValsad4291520181234.418.1290.0
GujaratVeraval4290920181233.0113.7260.0
Jammu & KashmirAwantipur20181213.51-8.4298.514
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520181219.11-3.52727.611
Jammu & KashmirBatote4204320181219.22-4.81242.413
Jammu & KashmirBhaderwah4204820181217.41-2.72835.013
Jammu & KashmirGulmarg420262018129.61-11.51519.611
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620181224.212.62810.213
Jammu & KashmirJammu (AP)20181224.413.7299.013
Jammu & KashmirKargi(IAF)2018125.81-17.2310.411
Jammu & KashmirKathua20181224.813.0288.013
Jammu & KashmirKatra4205420181221.713.22818.813
Jammu & KashmirKukernag4204620181214.11-6.61518.213
Jammu & KashmirKupwara4203120181213.77-6.72711.511
Jammu & KashmirLeh2018128.42-17.5290.0
Jammu & KashmirPhalgam4202820181213.12-9.91813.01
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420181215.01-6.72815.414
Jammu & KashmirRajouri20181223.61-3.02915.211
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720181213.61-7.7281.013
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar(AP)20181214.41-9.6280.714
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur20181224.219-2.02940.813
KeralaAgathi AP4326620181234.02623.22728.027
KeralaAlappuzha4335220181235.32823.43140.45
KeralaAmini4331120181233.81121.62025.025
KeralaCial Kochi4333620181234.62420.51837.225
KeralaKannur4331520181234.63,620.21813.77
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020181233.72420.21828.025
KeralaKottayam4335520181234.8421.015,18,19,317.829
KeralaKozhikode city4331420181236.11421.71849.029
KeralaMinicoy4336920181232.6222.41418.52
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320181233.01523.21915.55
KeralaPalakkad4333520181234.42822.3180.35
KeralaPunalur4335420181235.61619.6260.85
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220181231.914, 3023.1337.08
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120181233.81, 2122.716, 1729.68
KeralaVellanikkara4335720181235.52719.9180.0
Manipur Imphal4262320181225.411.6317.218
Meghalaya Barapani4251220181224.511.03120.219
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520181223.1164.2299.819
MeghalayaShillong4251620181220.011 & 133.82044.018
MizoramAizwal4272720181225.627.060.0
MizoramLengpui4272620181229.0116.3303.618
NagalandKohima4252720181223.743.83018.818
OrissaAngul4296920181228.325.630,3155.018
OrissaBalasore4289520181228.817.83010.618
OrissaBaripada4289420181227.21,128.52924.618
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220181230.6086.03144.018
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120181230.7128.2305.818
OrissaBolangir4296320181230.2067.13092.418
OrissaChandbali4297320181228.619.5303.818
OrissaCuttack4297020181228.878.2307.418
OrissaDaringbadi4304620181226.04,72.83142.018
OrissaGopalpur4304920181231.01311.63054.618
OrissaHirakud4288120181229.1018.73082.218
OrissaJharsuguda4288620181229.201,096.83177.918
OrissaKeonjhar4289120181226.9066.43068.218
OrissaKoraput4309720181228.0124.83157.418
OrissaMalkangiri4309120181232.504,079.8317.017
OrissaParadip4297620181229.11210.9305.618
OrissaPhulbani4296620181228.03,123.03142.218
OrissaPuri4305320181229.605,1212.1304.028
OrissaSambalpur4288320181230.1057.33074.418
OrissaSonepur4288220181230.4105.83167.818
OrissaSundergarh4279220181230.0027.02941.018
OrissaTalcher4296520181231.706,078.33140.018
OrissaTitlagarh4296120181255.018
RajasthanAjmer4234320181228.314.0280.612
RajasthanBanasthali4234620181228.011.2290.0
RajasthanBarmer4243520181231.214.8230.0
RajasthanBikaner4216520181229.913.5250.0
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620181228.970.5290.0
RajasthanChuru4217020181229.51-0.6290.0
RajasthanDabok4254220181226.606,11,231.8290.0
RajasthanGanganagar4212320181229.212.7240.812
RajasthanJaipur4234820181227.615.03010.112
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820181230.516.0250.0
RajasthanJawai Dam4244120181228.654.2270.0
RajasthanJodhpur4233920181229.214.6290.0
RajasthanKota4245220181227.514.2290.0
RajasthanPhalodi4223720181235.092.8140.0
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820181233.01820.11726.94
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920181231.31320.71944.54
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820181231.61820.01921.26
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120181233.52819.0176.224
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820181222.51810.21718.25
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920181230.31819.71715.823
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120181232.72815.0183.05
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720181233.92823.0205.24
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620181230.41819.91744.84
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220181235.02818.0176.07
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920181220.235.93118.65
TamilnaduMadurai4336020181234.41821.5127.324
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720181232.9420.01723.34
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620181232.11222.53010.025
TamilnaduPamban4336320181231.43022.41729.622
TamilnaduPuducherry4333120181231.71817.31732.824
TamilnaduSalem4332520181233.72818.0180.823
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020181232.01820.02612.05
TamilnaduTiruttani4327720181232.5716.520.0
TamilnaduTondi4336120181232.61120.81722.74
TamilnaduTrichy4334420181232.31820.0174.823
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920181232.41621.8115.623
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720181221.185.4204.65
TamilnaduValparai4334120181228.0105.01841.829
TamilnaduVellore4330320181230.225, 2816.21812.66
TripuraAgartala4272420181230.0117.42925.218
TripuraKailashahar4261820181230.2118.63115.619

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for December 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720181234.82715.6200.0
Andhra PradeshBaptla4322020181231.8713.43145.017
Andhra PradeshGannavaram(A)4318120181231.7715.831242.017
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920181231.2216.33174.018
Andhra PradeshKalingapatnam4310520181230.1412.031102.018
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320181231.6917.817113.06
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320181234.12716.3290.0
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam(Cdr)4318520181231.6217.33154.017
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720181230.9216.53140.017
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520181232.0419.41783.06
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120181231.9418.32913.017
Andhra PradeshTirupathi (A)4327520181233.11818.41828.05
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720181231.5814.63168.018
Andhra PradeshWaltair4315020181231.716.031115.018
ChattisgarhAmbikapur4269320181225.8104.03130.018
ChattisgarhDurg4287620181230.675.43038.018
ChattisgarhJagdalpur4304120181230.465.53121.017
ChattisgarhPendra Road4277920181227.694.53023.018
ChattisgarhRaipur (Lalpur)4287420181230.168.93049.018
DelhiNew Delhi (Safdarjung (A))4218220181228.132.6291.013
DelhiNew Delhi / Palam(A)4218120181227.225.0290.412
GoaMormugao4319620181234.8419.0180.0
GoaPanjim4319220181234.8518.5180.0
HaryanaAmbala4210320181225.23.7115.013
HaryanaHissar4213120181232.212-1.0260.0
HaryanaKarnal421372018128.040.0
Himachal PradeshBhuntar(A)4208120181222.2-1.9293.014
Himachal PradeshDharamshala 4206220181219.222.2295.012
Himachal PradeshShimla 4208320181217.12-1.0274.012
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720181287.015
IslandsHut Bay (Little Andaman)4336420181232.82120.428105.010
IslandsPort Blair4333320181231.92120.62844.08
JharkhandDaltonganj4258720181228.0100.7910.018
JharkhandJamshedpur(A)4279820181228.55.32885.018
JharkhandRanchi(A)4270120181226.2124.63058.018
KarnatakaBangalore4329520181231.42714.41811.029
KarnatakaBangalore(A)4329620181230.32714.4184.45
KarnatakaBelgaum / Sambre (A)4319820181231.51111.43111.76
KarnatakaChikmagalur4326020181228.02713.0202.05
KarnatakaChitradurga4323320181232.01213.5170.15
KarnatakaGadag4320120181232.42712.5310.031
KarnatakaGulbarga4312120181235.0812.53144.914
KarnatakaHassan4326320181233.4210.0280.0
KarnatakaHonavar4322620181234.23016.8180.0
KarnatakaKarwar4322520181237.62418.1180.0
KarnatakaMangalore Bajpe(A)4328420181234.9918.61812.025
KarnatakaMangalore(Panambur)4328520181236.6918.5188.325
Madhya PradeshBhopal / Bairagarh(A)4266720181227.424.9280.031
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820181227.0254.0312.011
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420181228.682.6300.0
Madhya PradeshDatia4246020181226.442.2300.0
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220181229.9255.0290.0
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920181227.634.5300.0
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120181228.033.1302.013
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320181229.786.8290.49
Madhya PradeshIndore(A)4275420181228.786.6290.0
Madhya PradeshJabalpur(A)4267520181226.9103.8290.418
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A)4256720181228.41.0300.0
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120181227.026.0290.0
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120181226.84.3300.0
MaharashtraAkola City4293320181232.495.9300.0
MaharashtraAlibag4305820181234.215.2280.0
MaharashtraAmraoti4293720181231.6258.4300.29
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920181231.267.03115.018
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420181231.885.8290.0
MaharashtraDahanu4300120181232.91513.0290.0
MaharashtraGondia4287120181228.385.23014.018
MaharashtraHarnai4310920181235.619.6280.0
MaharashtraJalgaon4285120181232.686.0310.0
MaharashtraJeur4307120181233.0268.010.0
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720181231.5713.6310.0
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120181228.259.6280.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720181233.52217.0270.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz (A))4300320181234.6412.4270.0
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720181230.2263.5296.010
MaharashtraNashik4292120181231.575.1290.0
MaharashtraParbhani4301720181233.996.4290.0
MaharashtraPune4306320181232.895.9290.0
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020181235.015.4110.0
MaharashtraSangli4315820181234.52610.1310.0
MaharashtraSatara4311320181232.6259.1290.0
MaharashtraSolapur4311720181234.2810.4300.210
SikkimGangtok4229920181216.2162.12913.019
TelanganaAdilabad4302520181231.8104.4298.018
TelanganaHanamkonda4308720181231.58.53115.014
TelanganaHyderabad(A)4312820181231.8279.53147.014
TelanganaKhammam4313720181232.0712.63129.017
TelanganaNizamabad4308120181233.5810.2319.018
TelanganaRamgundam4308620181232.078.63115.014
TripuraAgartala4272420181230.0117.42925.018
TripuraKailashahar Aero426182018128.63116.019
Union TerritoryDiu4291420181232.698.1280.0
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620181230.41819.91745.04
Union TerritoryPuducherry (Pondicherry) (A)4333120181231.71817.31733.024
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120181225.5162.8281.013
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720181217.231-4.7273.014
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820181225.3-0.3290.513
UttarakhandTehri New4211420181217.4-1.4271.014
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220181226.674.6301.012
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320181226.2185.6290.0
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920181225.23.2300.0
Uttar PradeshGazipur424822018125.010.0
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur Pbo4237920181227.34.6300.0
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920181226.226.2300.0
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120181227.05.6300.0
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320181227.525.3300.0
Uttar PradeshLucknow/Amausi(A)4236920181226.43.3300.0
Uttar PradeshVaranasi / Babatpur(A)4247920181227.225.7300.0
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(Bhu)4248320181227.64.3300.0
West BengalBankura 14270620181229.0138.23038.018
West BengalCanning4281220181228.4127.4309.018
West BengalContai4290020181227.228.016.018
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320181229.15.4303.019
West BengalDarjeeling4229520181218.4-1.0298.018
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120181230.39.7297.018
West BengalDigha4290120181229.78.9297.018
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920181231.3166.6314.019
West BengalKalimpong4229620181220.023.5298.029
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720181229.310.6295.018
West BengalKolkata /Dum Dum(A)4280920181228.88.7294.018
West BengalMalda4250320181228.51310.5289.018
West BengalShantiniketan4270820181229.1146.72918.018
West BengalUluberia4280520181232.010.4247.018