Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for February 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720180237.12811.350.0
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120180235.02811.513.88
Andhra PradeshBaptala4322020180235.02714.640.0
Andhra PradeshCalingapatnam4310520180235.92613.330.0
Andhra PradeshCWC Visakhapatnam4315020180232.82718.220.0
Andhra PradeshGannavaram4318120180236.12715.420.0
Andhra PradeshKadappa4324120180237.02814.01,2,30.0
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920180235.32717.5250.0
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320180233.92716.610.0
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320180238.02816.040.111
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam4318520180235.62717.010.0
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220180237.42815.140.0
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220180236.62813.040.0
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720180234.02818.750.0
Andhra PradeshNAS Visakhapatnam4314920180237.22715.0250.0
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520180234.92719.210.0
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120180236.72719.030.0
Andhra PradeshRentachintala4317720180237.02814.0270.0
Andhra PradeshTirupati AP4327520180235.02813.0122.08
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720180230.9116.7220.0
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820180230.42811.71110.627
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020180229.12813.11618.04
AssamDhubri4240420180227.913,2212.414.127
AssamGuwahati4241020180231.2229.0111.427
AssamJorhat4242320180228.0179.712,1311.727
AssamMohanbari4231420180228.82810.5116.423
AssamNorth-Lakhimpur4230920180229.2289.81215.88
AssamSilchar4261920180231.62511.7114.026
AssamTezpur4241520180229.42110.515.227
BiharBhagalpur4249820180233.0239.7010.0
BiharChapra4248820180229.5257.6023.014
BiharDarbhanga4239120180230.6259.601TRACE13,14
BiharDehri4258820180233.6247.2012.813
BiharForbesganj4239520180229.62810.0051.027
BiharGaya4259120180233.1249.0113.013
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720180229.623,2610.6010.0
BiharPatna4249220180232.2239.001TRACE12,13,14
BiharPurnea4250020180230.5257.401TRACE14
BiharSabour4249920180230.5236.8010.0
BiharSupaul4239320180229.32610.0030.0
GujaratAhmedabad4264720180236.5289.8090.0
GujaratAmreli4283420180238.02812.780.0
GujaratBaroda4274820180237.02814.0100.0
GujaratBhavnagar4283820180236.12814.490.0
GujaratBhuj4263420180238.22812.340.0
GujaratDeesa4253920180237.12811.090.0
GujaratDiu4291420180238.22811.490.0
GujaratDwarka4273120180234.62615.440.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420180235.5289.090.0
GujaratIdar4265120180237.72815.0120.0
GujaratKandla Airport4263820180236.82813.090.0
GujaratMahuva4283720180238.8289.5100.0
GujaratNaliya4263120180236.5288.280.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920180236.62813.490.0
GujaratOkha4273020180229.32820.480.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020180238.62811.990.0
GujaratRajkot4273820180237.82814.504,090.0
GujaratSurat4284020180238.42816.610.0
GujaratSurendranagar4274020180237.72814.890.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420180236.42814.490.0
GujaratValsad4291520180236.42810.620.0
GujaratVeraval4290920180234.31516.290.0
Jammu & KashmirAwantipur 20180218.128-5.6639.013
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520180222.628-1.2967.513
Jammu & KashmirBatote4204320180220.128-1.613107.013
Jammu & KashmirBhaderwah4204820180221.228-1.61359.413
Jammu & KashmirGulmarg420262018028.028-10.51318.813
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620180227.0245.4928.213
Jammu & KashmirJammu (AP)4205520180227.1227.2424.013
Jammu & KashmirKargi(IAF)2018027.226-16.576.013
Jammu & KashmirKathua4206020180227.8245.0838.613
Jammu & KashmirKatra4205420180224.1215.01339.113
Jammu & KashmirKukernag4204620180214.124-4.91394.413
Jammu & KashmirKupwara4203120180218.528-4.8924.213
Jammu & KashmirLeh4203420180218.127-12.441.013
Jammu & KashmirPhalgam4202820180213.928-7.91357.213
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420180216.528-4.4919.913
Jammu & KashmirRajouri 20180225.2200.5931.013
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720180217.828-3.9423.213
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar(AP)4204220180217.628-6.1643.713
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur 20180227.6241.2940.413
KarnatakaAgumbe 4325720180236.8287.401,05,060.0
KarnatakaBagalkote4316020180235.225,2810.820.0
KarnatakaBajpe 4328420180236.525,2819030.0
KarnatakaBangalore AP4329620180232.02811.2043.410
KarnatakaBangalore CO4329520180233.02813.2011.410
KarnatakaBengaluru KIAL4329320180232.52711.80413.208
KarnatakaBidar 4312520180233.5278.810.0
KarnatakaBijapur (Vijayapura)4316120180235.8289.520.0
KarnatakaC. R Nagara 4332220180234.4289.4010.0
KarnatakaChikmagalur 4326020180231.008,2813.004,05,2410.011
KarnatakaChintamani 4327220180232.22814.30212.008
KarnatakaChitradurga 4323320180233.72814.5050.0
KarnatakaDavengere4323020180234.024,25,26,2711.302,040.0
KarnatakaDharwad 4320020180235.0281261.008
KarnatakaGadag 4320120180234.42814.2056.411
KarnatakaGulburga (Kalaburgi)4312120180237.82814.410.0
KarnatakaHassan 4326320180234.62613.20574.210
KarnatakaHaveri 4322720180235.22611.6030.0
KarnatakaHonavar 4322620180235.802,0616.1260.410,11
KarnatakaKarwar 4322520180237.4616.7050.0
KarnatakaKoppal 4322820180234.52813.20417.012
KarnatakaMadikeri 4328720180230.5287.3050.0
KarnatakaMandya 4328920180234.021,23,27,2812.6040.0
KarnatakaMysore 4329120180233.6289.8042.010
KarnatakaPanambur 4328520180238.02819.401,020.0
KarnatakaRaichur 4316920180235.52812.310.0
KarnatakaSambra 4319820180235.02810.620.308
KarnatakaShirali 4322920180235.22716.6050.0
KarnatakaShivamogga4325820180235.42810.8050.0
KeralaAgathi AP4326620180235.62724.650.88
KeralaAlappuzha4335220180236.01721.538.712
KeralaAmini4331120180234.32621.650.28
KeralaCial Kochi4333620180237.32819.2310.09
KeralaKannur4331520180235.81720.620.0
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020180236.32720.030.0
KeralaKottayam4335520180237.52820.710.0
KeralaKozhikode city4331420180235.42820.032.67
KeralaMinicoy4336920180233.1722.2154.07
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320180234.62322.237.312
KeralaPalakkad4333520180236.52720.1412.67
KeralaPunalur4335420180237.22817.0213.210
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220180233.11522.621,227.88
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120180235.015,1921.72218.08
KeralaVellanikkara4335720180237.927,2818.245.27
Manipur Imphal4262320180227.6136.8203.927
Meghalaya Barapani4251220180225.624,253.805,0710.627
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520180223.7125.3121.226
MeghalayaShillong4251620180221.3242.511.227
MizoramAizwal4272720180230.3256.8260.0
MizoramLengpui4272620180232.3258.1165.826
NagalandKohima4252720180222.895.223.627
OrissaAngul4296920180238.124,2511.002,030.0
OrissaBalasore4289520180238.82513.020.326
OrissaBaripada4289420180237.82512.620.0
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220180236.22611.001,020.0
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120180238.22512.420.0
OrissaBolangir4296320180237.524,2510.340.0
OrissaChandbali4297320180236.72514.010.0
OrissaCuttack4297020180237.02512.420.0
OrissaDaringbadi4304620180232.02810.530.0
OrissaGopalpur4304920180235.52815.310.0
OrissaHirakud4288120180236.725,2810.201,021.612
OrissaJharsuguda4288620180236.82510.620.714
OrissaKeonjhar4289120180235.12411.610.0
OrissaKoraput4309720180234.5259.510.0
OrissaMalkangiri4309120180238.82812.420.0
OrissaParadip4297620180232.92616.330.0
OrissaPhulbani4296620180235.024,285.520.0
OrissaPuri4305320180232.82517.510.0
OrissaSambalpur4288320180236.92511.801,02TRACE12
OrissaSonepur4288220180238.42610.815.612
OrissaSundergarh4279220180236.027,288.012.026
OrissaTalcher4296520180237.82712.610.0
OrissaTitlagarh4296120180238.52512.023.212
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820180234.22716.520.0
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920180233.82817.211.48
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820180232.82819.021.08
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120180235.12816.530.0
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820180223.667.5328.87
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920180231.82717.920.0
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120180235.72813.027.08
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720180234.1122.0190.0
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620180230.92820.113.27
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220180236.5813.5376.28
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920180222.131.7910.88
TamilnaduMadurai4336020180236.32717.232.48
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720180231.31819.510.0
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620180234.82620.930.0
TamilnaduPamban4336320180232.02022.4210.0
TamilnaduParangipettai1520720180233.01418.010.0
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120180232.72716.610.0
TamilnaduSalem4332520180236.82817.2112.48
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020180234.02720.050.0
TamilnaduTiruttani4327720180236.02810.0121.48
TamilnaduTondi4336120180233.62719.321.08
TamilnaduTrichy4334420180235.12816.830.28
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920180232.8120.130.0
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720180223.725.4111.29
TamilnaduValparai4334120180231.5285.5311.69
TamilnaduVellore4330320180235.12814.1132.88
TripuraAgartala4272420180233.82512.0125.826
TripuraKailashahar4261820180232.82412.8160.0
TelanganaAdilabad4302520180237.2266.4118.013
TelanganaBhadrachalam4313620180238.21110.410.0
TelanganaHannamkonda4308720180235.52713.010.0
TelanganaHyderabad4312820180235.12812.810.0
TelanganaKhammam4313720180236.82810.020.0
TelanganaMahabubnagar4316820180237.62814.640.0
TelanganaMedak4308320180237.0279.610.0
TelanganaNalgonda4313320180233.22816.82,40.0
TelanganaNizamabad4308120180237.42614.821.413
TelanganaRamagundam4308620180237.62812.220.0

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for February 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
ChattisgarhAmbikapur4269320180238.5219.91517.014
ChattisgarhDurg4287620180235.4111.61614.013
ChattisgarhJagdalpur4304120180235.9289.6
ChattisgarhPendra Road4277920180234.1238.91512.014
ChattisgarhRaipur (Lalpur)4287420180235.7114.411.014
GoaMormugao4319620180234.8219.85
GoaPanaji4319220180236.32617.62
DelhiNew Delhi (Safdarjung (A))4218220180232.0235.58
DelhiNew Delhi / Palam(A)4218120180232.4256.48
HaryanaAmbala4210320180228.7246.81019.012
HaryanaHissar4213120180231.6243.182.012
HaryanaNarnaul4217720180234.0221.0130.0
HaryanaRohtak4217620180233.0266.7108.012
Himachal PradeshBhuntar (A)4208120180228.228-2.5721.025
Himachal PradeshDharamshala 4206220180220.8283.41328.013
Himachal PradeshManali4206520180216.221-4.41450.025
Himachal PradeshMandi4207820180223.8241.02720.013
Himachal PradeshShimla 4208320180221.6280.01316.025
Himachal PradeshUna4207720180230.4223.4722.013
IslandsHut Bay (Little Andaman)4336420180233.22519.61719.023
IslandsLong Island4331020180233.22822.0209.06
IslandsMayabandar4330920180233.42619.42
IslandsNancowry4338220180234.42121.42261.0
IslandsPort Blair4333320180231.52720.31617.04
JharkhandDaltonganj4258820180236.6249.6119.026
JharkhandJamshedpur ( A)4279820180237.22510.221.010
JharkhandRanchi4270120180233.0249.0210.014
KarnatakaAgumbe Emo4325720180236.8287.46
KarnatakaBagalkote4316020180237.82510.821.013
KarnatakaBangalore4329520180233.22813.21.410
KarnatakaBangalore(A)4329620180232.42810.05
KarnatakaBelgaum / Sambre (A)4319820180235.02810.620.38
KarnatakaBellary4320520180237.02814.05
KarnatakaBijapur4316120180235.8289.52
KarnatakaChikmagalur4326020180231.02813.02410.011
KarnatakaChitradurga4323320180233.8114.55
KarnatakaGadag4320120180234.42814.256.411
KarnatakaGulbarga4312120180237.82814.4
KarnatakaHassan4326320180234.62613.2574.010
KarnatakaHonavar4322620180235.8616.1260.411
KarnatakaKarwar4322520180237.4516.75
KarnatakaMadikeri/Mercara4328720180230.5277.35
KarnatakaMandya4328920180234.62812.64
KarnatakaMangalore Bajpe(A)4328420180236.92819.03
KarnatakaMangalore(Panambur)4328520180238.82819.42
KarnatakaMysore4329120180233.6289.842.010
KarnatakaShimoga4325820180235.42810.85
KarnatakaShirali4322920180235.82812.5
Madhya PradeshBetul4286020180234.7286.81511.014
Madhya PradeshBhopal / Bairagarh(A)4266720180234.92310.6150.0
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820180234.0287.019.012
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420180236.0289.5157.012
Madhya PradeshDatia4246020180235.9247.610
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220180236.7111.915
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920180235.62310.3150.212
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120180235.4235.592.012
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320180234.72810.915.012
Madhya PradeshIndore(A)4275420180235.02811.49
Madhya PradeshJabalpur(A)4267520180234.02411.01511.014
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A)4256720180236.6256.51013.013
Madhya PradeshKhandwa4285520180236.12511.0164.012
Madhya PradeshKhargone4284920180237.52810.215
Madhya PradeshMalanjkhand4271520180231.5247.238.014
Madhya PradeshMandla4277620180234.6226.216.014
Madhya PradeshNarsinghpur4277020180228.02811.01331.014
Madhya PradeshNowgong4246720180236.3247.51018.013
Madhya PradeshPachmarhi4276720180229.065.0175.012
Madhya PradeshRajgarh4255720180237.72810.511
Madhya PradeshRatlam4266120180237.0289.614
Madhya PradeshRewa4257420180233.8257.21117.012
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120180234.32810.61516.012
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120180235.02410.0156.012
Madhya PradeshSeoni4277120180234.42610.21526.014
Madhya PradeshShajapur4266520180236.0289.410
Madhya PradeshSheopur4245620180233.42510.09
Madhya PradeshShivpuri4245920180233.0288.013
Madhya PradeshSidhi4257720180234.6248.01117.012
Madhya PradeshTikamgarh4256220180235.0248.5102.013
Madhya PradeshUjjain4266220180235.0288.8100.211
Madhya PradeshUmaria4267920180235.3248.21516.012
MaharashtraAkola City4293320180238.22812.44.014
MaharashtraAlibag4305820180234.32817.213
MaharashtraAmraoti4293720180237.22813.27.014
MaharashtraBramhapuri4294620180237.3289.9224.013
MaharashtraBuldana4293120180237.02814.6176.012
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920180237.8111.8234.013
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420180235.42711.62
MaharashtraDahanu4300120180235.71416.412
MaharashtraGondia4287120180235.02811.211.014
MaharashtraHarnai4310920180233.82520.02
MaharashtraJalgaon4285120180237.4268.7
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720180234.82615.53
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120180231.42712.58
MaharashtraMalegaon4292520180236.82812.59
MaharashtraMatheran4306020180234.02714.014
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720180236.52719.013
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz (A))4300320180237.82715.813
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720180236.22810.213.012
MaharashtraNanded4302120180238.02812.02
MaharashtraNashik4292120180235.8289.29
MaharashtraParbhani4301720180237.52710.821.012
MaharashtraPune4306320180235.7289.2
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020180238.32515.92
MaharashtraSangli4315820180236.82613.5
MaharashtraSatara4311320180235.52710.5
MaharashtraSolapur4311720180237.92813.1
MaharashtraVengurla4319320180236.12813.1
MaharashtraWardha4293920180237.02712.08.012
MaharashtraYeotmal4294320180237.02814.0214.013
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120180228.0283.6415.012
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920180228.8244.8813.013
PunjabPatiala4210120180228.6286.0109.012
RajasthanAjmer4234320180234.02210.29
RajasthanAlwar4225520180233.0264.28
RajasthanBarmer4243520180236.42311.48
RajasthanBharatpur4225820180233.8245.094.012
RajasthanBhilwara4244720180233.8246.0100.0
RajasthanBikaner4216520180234.8238.112
RajasthanBundi4245020180236.5256.43
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620180234.9246.89
RajasthanChuru4217020180236.2232.470.412
RajasthanErinpura / Jawai Bandh4244120180234.0289.68
RajasthanJaipur / Sanganer (A)4234820180233.42410.39
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820180236.2218.97
RajasthanJodhpur4233920180235.118.19
RajasthanKota(A)4245220180233.4229.710
RajasthanMount Abu4254020180228.4274.09
RajasthanPilani4217420180235.5234.372.012
RajasthanSawai Madhopur4245320180235.2259.890.0
RajasthanSikar4224920180232.2243.080.0
RajasthanSriganganagar4212320180231.5284.630.612
RajasthanUdaipur / Dabok(A)4254220180234.0287.09
SikkimGangtok4229920180217.6134.61518.023
Union TerritoryDiu4291420180238.22711.49
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620180231.02820.123.07
Union TerritoryPuducherry (Pondicherry) (A)4333120180232.72716.6
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220180230.617.084.012
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320180231.2286.2814.013
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920180229.2245.4815.013
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur Pbo4237920180230.5288.4110.613
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920180234.6110.2151.013
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120180231.0257.5819.013
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320180235.5259.0102.013
Uttar PradeshLucknow/Amausi(A)4236920180232.5247.4101.013
Uttar PradeshMoradabad4218720180229.8248.07
Uttar PradeshNajibabad4214320180229.5265.49
Uttar PradeshOrai4246820180233.52511.0155.012
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur4226620180230.4285.4819.013
Uttar PradeshVaranasi / Babatpur(A)4247920180233.2258.6115.013
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(Bhu)4248320180233.8248.9110.0
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120180229.5245.4104.025
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720180221.4281.1147.025
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820180229.4260.1104.013
UttarakhandTehri New4211420180220.8282.41011.025
West BengalBagati4271420180234.52513.02
West BengalBalurghat4250620180229.62213.5
West BengalBankura 14270620180236.72413.2
West BengalBerhampore4260320180232.22610.436.01
West BengalBurdwan4270920180234.02612.83
West BengalCanning4281220180235.02513.4
West BengalContai4290020180232.62712.03.0
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320180229.6256.725.0
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120180235.62514.43.0
West BengalDigha4290120180233.02814.531.0
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920180229.6288.5102.0
West BengalKalimpong4229620180220.5286.516.0
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720180235.52515.5
West BengalKolkata /Dum Dum(A)4280920180234.72514.53
West BengalKrishnanagar4271120180234.02613.215
West BengalMalda4250320180232.12313.3314.0
West BengalMidnapore4280320180237.02413.613.0
West BengalShantiniketan4270820180234.72411.22.0
West BengalUluberia4280520180231.01512.4