Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for August 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820180838.21922.1299.42
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020180837.42023.6426.84
AssamDhubri4240420180834.21825.6243.823
AssamGuwahati4241020180837.61824.42694.528
AssamJorhat4242320180837.3723.72667.48
AssamMohanbari4231420180837.02024.04,30100.825
AssamNorth-Lakhimpur4230920180839.01921.22105.023
AssamSilchar4261920180838.61522.72681.65
AssamTezpur4241520180836.51923.68,1566.628
BiharBhagalpur4249820180838.61925.03154.306
BiharChapra4248820180835.51922.3142.03
BiharDarbhanga4239120180837.019 38.25
BiharDehri4258820180835.81922.00469.425
BiharForbesganj4239520180838.41924.03058.230
BiharGaya4259120180835.718,1923.6692.413
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720180835.81925.9151.05
BiharPatna4249220180837.81924.4131.425
BiharPurnea4250020180837.41924.83172.624
BiharSabour4249920180836.216,1723.8734.87
BiharSupaul4239320180837.71925.81224.512
GujaratAhmedabad4264720180839.21723.21791.218
GujaratAmreli4283420180833.805,1123.22732.818
GujaratBaroda4274820180834.7524.01777.217
GujaratBhavnagar4283820180836.105,1123.71723.217
GujaratBhuj4263420180834.31124.424,2519.919
GujaratDeesa4253920180836.21724.02623.818
GujaratDiu4291420180834.6124.026,28,318.623
GujaratDwarka4273120180831.61124.53114.019
GujaratGandhinagar4265420180835.5524.01858.018
GujaratIdar4265120180834.2623.12230.922
GujaratKandla Airport4263820180835.71124.22693.319
GujaratMahuva4283720180831.805,16,1723.12812.027
GujaratNaliya4263120180833.3424.6259.019
GujaratNew Kandla4263920180834.6424.426109.818
GujaratOkha4273020180831.52825.21917.819
GujaratPorbandar4283020180830.705,1224.519,24,25,268.526
GujaratRajkot4273820180834.001,1123.03159.623
GujaratSurat4284020180831.605,0722.421115.021
GujaratSurendranagar4274020180836.01123.41868.818
GujaratV V Nagar4274420180835.1523.51836.022
GujaratValsad4291520180831.4118.627,28,2934.022
GujaratVeraval4290920180830.71124.72314.619
Jammu & KashmirAwantipur20180832.6057.42835.407
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520180831.12814.72719.407
Jammu & KashmirBatote4204320180828.63016.42655.907
Jammu & KashmirBhaderwah4204820180832.00615.80232.008
Jammu & KashmirGulmarg4202620180823.5068.62534.409
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620180835.20121.70188.206
Jammu & KashmirJammu (AP)20180835.90121.601130.806
Jammu & KashmirKargi(IAF)20180833.40612.1091.020
Jammu & KashmirKathua20180836.80321.614182.406
Jammu & KashmirKatra4205420180832.80120.026121.606
Jammu & KashmirKukernag4204620180830.80513.22713.808
Jammu & KashmirKupwara4203120180835.30712.30122.208
Jammu & KashmirLeh20180834.70712.20816.008
Jammu & KashmirPhalgam4202820180828.8069.12819.608
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420180832.00512.83159.007
Jammu & KashmirRajouri20180834.10419.60840.614
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720180835.10514.82840.608
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar(AP)20180834.20513.03134.808
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur20180834.30420.82585.213
KeralaAgathi AP4326620180832.41424.027,2924.229
KeralaAlappuzha4335220180832.8722.028,2997.416
KeralaAmini4331120180831.5322.61819.628
KeralaCial Kochi4333620180831.82522.21171.915
KeralaKannur4331520180831.022, 2522.613, 29136.815
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020180830.4320.813210.215
KeralaKottayam4335520180832.22321.0993.617
KeralaKozhikode city4331420180833.0622.015, 17, 18197.215
KeralaMinicoy4336920180832.61023.11635.316
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320180831.4322.416113.216
KeralaPalakkad4333520180832.72722.317214.29
KeralaPunalur4335420180832.6321.618106.815
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220180832.12822.09, 16125.015
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120180833.03021.716138.615
KeralaVellanikkara4335720180831.4321.017253.616
Manipur Imphal4262320180833.01820.6146.224
Meghalaya Barapani4251220180832.61919.611106.813
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520180830.31916.83265.224
MeghalayaShillong4251620180828.21913.0137.413
MizoramAizwal4272720180830.42312.3385.05
MizoramLengpui4272620180834.01522.0467.216
NagalandKohima4252720180829.71817.5154.212
OrissaAngul4296920180835.11121.603,1940.019
OrissaBalasore4289520180834.12422.60180.220
OrissaBaripada4289420180834.61124.002,0666.001
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220180834.20423.026223.015
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120180834.50423.806173.207
OrissaBolangir4296320180834.80522.62792.827
OrissaChandbali4297320180835.61024.50195.727
OrissaCuttack4297020180835.00422.50661.207
OrissaDaringbadi4304620180829.005,11,1317.008,27106.021
OrissaGopalpur4304920180836.22223.32651.903
OrissaHirakud4288120180834.20519.302,0390.525
OrissaJharsuguda4288620180834.518,1923.23189.608
OrissaKeonjhar4289120180833.03021.90153.406
OrissaKoraput4309720180828.60418.607154.415
OrissaMalkangiri4309120180832.00523.014,24147.016
OrissaParadip4297620180835.00424.906127.707
OrissaPhulbani4296620180833.00519.02655.015
OrissaPuri4305320180835.80423.407394.007
OrissaSambalpur4288320180834.004,11,1820.20378.725
OrissaSonepur4288220180834.80420.63160.831
OrissaSundergarh4279220180834.019,24,2818.016,22,25,26,28,3180.026
OrissaTalcher4296520180833.61824.626,2942.008
OrissaTitlagarh4296120180836.00420.027,28134.027
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820180838.32424.42815.51
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920180839.5123.3569.615
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820180837.82323.2559.615
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120180833.32521.41611.616
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820180824.4713.42116.415
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920180839.82422.33179.731
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120180836.03122.0135.031
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720180835.53020.81542.015
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620180837.9324.7316.231
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220180837.5322.02517.625
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920180819.0310.1726.416
TamilnaduMadurai4336020180838.8223.0362.83
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720180838.52222.8128.61
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620180838.0324.41825.215
TamilnaduPamban4336320180834.01325.7256.115
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120180838.22321.53138.116
TamilnaduSalem4332520180836.32722.53115.111
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020180838.0426.03115.04
TamilnaduTiruttani4327720180840.0223.51543.415
TamilnaduTondi4336120180839.21723.02811.211
TamilnaduTrichy4334420180839.1324.4288.228
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920180837.41222.366.015
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720180821.2310.22133.615
TamilnaduValparai4334120180824.0615.01309.216
TamilnaduVellore4330320180838.52323.81621.726
TripuraAgartala4272420180836.21424.8336.818
TripuraKailashahar4261820180835.41624.41765.017
Uttar PradeshAgra IAF4226020180836.81922.1160.027
Uttar PradeshAgra TAJ4225920180836.11423.11141.816
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220180836.410&1823.2112.824
Uttar PradeshAllahabad4247520180836.71824.0355.815
Uttar PradeshBabatpur4247920180836.81823.7337.826
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320180836.41921.42140.42
Uttar PradeshBallia4248420180838.01925.02542.226
Uttar PradeshBanda4247320180836.418 68.030
Uttar PradeshBarabanki522520180835.31824.02&373.426
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920180836.11921.72205.925
Uttar PradeshBasti4227920180837.01044.025
Uttar PradeshChurk521920180835.018138.03
Uttar PradeshEtawah4236420180833.41819.6463.024
Uttar PradeshFatehgarh522620180834.81922.9542.21
Uttar PradeshFursatganj4237220180835.41822.7376.81
Uttar PradeshGazipur42482201808,,,,88.55
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur4237920180837.61925.23185.05
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920180835.210,1824.21, 250.012
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120180836.21822.02557.625
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320180835.210,1823.131141.424
Uttar PradeshKanpur A/F 20180835.61023.8369.014
Uttar PradeshKanpur city4236720180835.01821.5265.82
Uttar PradeshLakhimpur-Kheri4227020180835.81921.4354.013
Uttar PradeshLucknow4236920180835.31923.63114.33
Uttar PradeshMeerut4213920180836.21024.02841.229
Uttar PradeshMoradabad4218720180834.61024.625133.225
Uttar PradeshMuzaffarnagar521820180835.52121.0668.824
Uttar PradeshNajibabad4214320180834.61022.5797.013
Uttar PradeshOrai4246820180835.01823.51, 266.024
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur4226620180835.51923.42113.425
Uttar PradeshSultanpur4237720180835.01922.63108.25
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(BHU)4248320180836.51924.1390.626

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for August 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720180836.5423.1297.016
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120180835.0121.52211.015
Andhra PradeshBaptla4322020180838.4522.71170.011
Andhra PradeshGannavaram(A)4318120180837.123.2285.020
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920180836.3523.4929.014
Andhra PradeshKalingapatnam4310520180835.52323.696.015
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320180838.7523.6928.029
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320180835.7323.02273.04
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam(Cdr)4318520180837.223.92044.020
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220180822.1318.02
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220180825.00.0
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720180834.223.8272.020
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520180838.7425.02924.029
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120180838.23124.02721.011
Andhra PradeshTirupathi (A)4327520180839.12323.32943.029
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720180838.5524.61936.014
Andhra PradeshWaltair4315020180836.0324.02081.011
ChattisgarhAmbikapur4269320180831.51821.42116.011
ChattisgarhDurg4287620180833.4522.42874.027
ChattisgarhJagdalpur4304120180831.9520.42091.020
ChattisgarhPendra Road4277920180832.41120.52667.029
ChattisgarhRaipur (Lalpur)4287420180833.6523.32773.027
DelhiNew Delhi (Safdarjung (A))4218220180836.82226.02850.028
DelhiNew Delhi / Palam(A)4218120180837.22223.22821.030
GoaMormugao4319620180831.0322.21275.013
GoaPanjim4319220180831.0323.02954.029
GujaratVeraval4290920180832.5424.72315.019
HaryanaAmbala4210320180836.41724.72529.019
HaryanaHissar4213120180838.93125.2926.09
HaryanaKarnal4213720180835.01122.624.024
HaryanaNarnaul4217720180825.020.03
Himachal PradeshBhuntar(A)4208120180833.4419.81452.013
Himachal PradeshDharamshala 4206220180828.82816.824292.024
Himachal PradeshManali4206520180824.2311.62859.013
Himachal PradeshMandi4207820180832.6315.414127.014
Himachal PradeshShimla 4208320180825.415.114173.013
IslandsAgathi(A)4326620180832.41424.02924.029
IslandsAmini Divi4331120180831.5322.61820.028
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720180832.41722.42440.012
IslandsHut Bay (Little Andaman)4336420180833.21523.3540.011
IslandsLong Island4331020180830.0123.01078.010
IslandsMayabandar4330920180833.62120.0380.027
IslandsMinicoy4336920180832.61023.11635.016
IslandsNancowry4338220180824.830.0
IslandsPort Blair4333320180831.52121.72865.011
JharkhandDaltonganj4258720180834.31823.9357.025
JharkhandJamshedpur(A)4279820180835.2524.593.026
JharkhandRanchi(A)4270120180833.01821.426102.026
KarnatakaBangalore4329520180828.83118.7241.625
KarnatakaBangalore(A)4329620180829.72619.0223.031
KarnatakaBelgaum / Sambre (A)4319820180827.63118.63114.414
KarnatakaChikmagalur4326020180829.02617.01436.014
KarnatakaChitradurga4323320180829.0520.52312.013
KarnatakaGadag4320120180830.41120.1298.431
KarnatakaGulbarga4312120180835.0421.02232.216
KarnatakaHassan4326320180832.82614.62125.013
KarnatakaHonavar4322620180829.422.613145.314
KarnatakaKarwar4322520180831.82623.52654.814
KarnatakaMadikeri/Mercara4328720180816.82986.020
KarnatakaMandya4328920180820.0214.028
KarnatakaMangalore Bajpe(A)4328420180829.4122.01498.511
KarnatakaMangalore(Panambur)4328520180831.3322.114100.511
KarnatakaMysore4329120180818.31.0
Madhya PradeshBhopal / Bairagarh(A)4266720180831.61721.627154.021
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820180830.5419.0527.017
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420180833.52222.52643.031
Madhya PradeshDatia4246020180835.41922.13143.015
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220180832.0319.028147.022
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920180833.01722.4154.023
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120180835.41821.23181.016
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320180832.0222.62251.010
Madhya PradeshIndore(A)4275420180830.41421.022262.031
Madhya PradeshJabalpur(A)4267520180832.1422.02690.028
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A)4256720180835.41822.93186.031
Madhya PradeshKhandwa4285520180832.1521.222173.017
Madhya PradeshKhargone4284920180834.6317.921136.017
Madhya PradeshMalanjkhand4271520180831.0519.82637.019
Madhya PradeshMandla4277620180830.2418.831161.029
Madhya PradeshNarsinghpur4277020180822.030.0
Madhya PradeshNowgong4246720180823.45.0
Madhya PradeshPachmarhi4276720180818.030.0
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120180831.52121.72650.031
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120180834.01723.52628.016
MaharashtraAkola City4293320180833.7521.12184.017
MaharashtraAlibag4305820180831.23122.52073.020
MaharashtraAmraoti4293720180833.4421.02158.017
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920180835.6423.02788.016
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420180831.4219.429157.017
MaharashtraDahanu4300120180832.4224.22824.04
MaharashtraGondia4287120180833.5521.82979.016
MaharashtraHarnai4310920180831.1924.42242.027
MaharashtraJalgaon4285120180833.622.221126.017
MaharashtraJeur4307120180816.010.01
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720180827.83120.91321.013
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120180819.62916.431163.017
MaharashtraMalegaon4292520180832.221.82958.017
MaharashtraMatheran4306020180823.62919.427131.021
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720180831.21423.02618.05
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz (A))4300320180831.522.21525.022
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720180834.8422.62280.021
MaharashtraNanded4302120180823.030.0
MaharashtraNandurbar4284620180824.420.0
MaharashtraNashik4292120180828.8319.62933.017
MaharashtraParbhani4301720180834.1319.62193.021
MaharashtraPune4306320180829.120.3299.022
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020180829.73123.42153.05
MaharashtraSangli4315820180829.63119.53118.028
MaharashtraSatara4311320180828.12919.93115.013
MaharashtraSolapur4311720180834.3220.52956.016
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120180836.6422.81523.022
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920180835.61122.53032.030
PunjabPatiala4210120180837.11725.51948.018
RajasthanAjmer4234320180835.51623.52724.029
RajasthanAlwar4225520180836.02323.02861.09
RajasthanBarmer4243520180838.51722.41923.019
RajasthanBikaner4216520180839.42924.82234.022
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620180834.91623.0143.022
RajasthanChuru4217020180840.01918.52345.019
RajasthanErinpura / Jawai Bandh4244120180834.0523.03050.09
RajasthanJaipur / Sanganer (A)4234820180835.11624.12354.023
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820180840.41824.82672.018
RajasthanJodhpur4233920180836.92922.21268.010
RajasthanKota(A)4245220180834.21624.320110.022
RajasthanMount Abu4254020180817.020.0
RajasthanPhalodi422372018080.0
RajasthanPilani4217420180825.320.0
RajasthanSriganganagar4212320180841.03122.425.022
RajasthanUdaipur / Dabok(A)4254220180833.01622.42761.018
SikkimGangtok4229920180826.41916.62582.025
TelanganaAdilabad4302520180834.32618.21150.012
TelanganaHanamkonda4308720180834.0221.01295.012
TelanganaHyderabad(A)4312820180834.0220.52031.010
TelanganaKhammam4313720180835.4519.41471.019
TelanganaMahbubnagar4316820180833.51021.52729.012
TelanganaMedak4308320180832.2519.02164.020
TelanganaNalgonda4313320180826.0212.02
TelanganaNizamabad4308120180833.0521.821117.021
TelanganaRamgundam4308620180834.2522.420265.012
Union TerritoryDiu4291420180832.62924.0319.023
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620180837.9324.731130.023
Union TerritoryPuducherry (Pondicherry) (A)4333120180838.22321.53138.016
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120180834.41722.63128.04
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720180823.82014.61454.026
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820180835.82023.22101.05
UttarakhandTehri New4211420180825.71617.02143.013
West BengalBagati4271420180824.5215.0
West BengalBankura 14270620180835.01123.8242.031
West BengalCanning4281220180834.42624.4231.02
West BengalContai4290020180833.21322.561.05
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320180837.11925.120163.012
West BengalDarjeeling4229520180814.52959.0
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120180835.01824.635.014
West BengalDigha4290120180835.51124.42075.020
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920180837.51924.63185.011
West BengalKalimpong4229620180830.01919.02594.03
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720180835.11824.631.022
West BengalKolkata /Dum Dum(A)4280920180835.6424.8107.0
West BengalKrishnanagar4271120180836.01825.063.0
West BengalMalda4250320180838.81925.641.025
West BengalMidnapore4280320180835.03024.1253.025
West BengalShantiniketan4270820180836.01825.5220.026
West BengalUluberia4280520180835.03023.8327.021