Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for January 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAdilabad4302520180132.513,15,16,174.5260.0
Andhra PradeshAnantpur4323720180135.11412.6210.0
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120180131.514,15,1612.0200.0
Andhra PradeshBaptala4322020180131.72614.7220.0
Andhra PradeshBhadrachalam4313620180133.6139.040.0
Andhra PradeshCalingapatnam4310520180130.33114.2310.0
Andhra PradeshCWC Visakhapatnam4315020180129.92818.221Trace1
Andhra PradeshGannavaram4318120180132.51316.770.0
Andhra PradeshHannamkonda4308720180132.014,2512.060.0
Andhra PradeshHyderabad4312820180133.01311.8310.0
Andhra PradeshJangameswara Puram(RNT)4317720180134.213,20,25,2713.810.0
Andhra PradeshKadappa4324120180135.51614.508,290.0
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920180131.52618.450.0
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320180131.61417.8220.0
Andhra PradeshKhammam4313720180133.0149.460.0
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320180135.91417220.0
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam4318520180132.0118.460.0
Andhra PradeshMahabubnagar4316820180135.41315.0310.0
Andhra PradeshMedak4308320180134.6158.8310.0
Andhra PradeshNalgonda4313320180131.41414.010.0
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220180132.815,25,2915.160.0
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220180135.01415.070.0
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720180130.8118.0220.0
Andhra PradeshNAS Visakhapatnam4314920180131.02613.6210.0
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520180132.61319.5220.0
Andhra PradeshNizamabad4308120180133.91413.4260.0
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120180133.7119.3220.0
Andhra PradeshRamagundam4308620180132.81310.6190.0
Andhra PradeshTirupati AP4327520180133.21314.250.0
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720180130.9116.7220.0
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820180128.9229.192.327
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020180126.4199.514.028
AssamDhubri4240420180125.0236.480.0
AssamGuwahati4241020180128.3236.980.83
AssamJorhat4242320180126.5226.890.53
AssamMohanbari4231420180127.622 & 237.5812.125
AssamNorth-Lakhimpur4230920180129.0237.5111.827
AssamSilchar4261920180127.022 & 248.0112.83
AssamTezpur4241520180126.7239.090.0
BiharBhagalpur4249820180124.7253.0080.0
BiharChapra4248820180121.6255.2110.0
BiharDarbhanga4239120180124.4244.6080.0
BiharDehri4258820180127.2254.507,140.0
BiharForbesganj4239520180122.2255.008,120.0
BiharGaya4259120180127.5302.8070.0
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720180122.8254.7080.0
BiharPatna4249220180125.3234.7050.0
BiharPurnea4250020180124.7251.2080.0
BiharSabour4249920180123.2243.9080.0
BiharSupaul4239320180124.1252.2080.0
GujaratAhmedabad4264720180132.53108.650.0
GujaratAmreli4283420180135.01508.6260.0
GujaratBaroda4274820180134.23110.070.0
GujaratBhavnagar4283820180132.61612.4250.0
GujaratBhuj4263420180134.31609.520.0
GujaratDeesa4253920180132.23109.003,040.0
GujaratDiu4291420180132.83110.3270.0
GujaratDwarka4273120180132.31513.820.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420180132.73107.5260.0
GujaratIdar4265120180134.83113.2250.0
GujaratKandla Airport4263820180133.81708.030.0
GujaratMahuva4283720180134.61608.970.0
GujaratNaliya4263120180133.01604.020.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920180133.41711.002,030.0
GujaratOkha4273020180128.61618.0190.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020180135.21610.520.0
GujaratRajkot4273820180134.81510.680.0
GujaratSurat4284020180135.21712.8270.0
GujaratSurendranagar4274020180134.51711.0260.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420180131.63112.2254.0
GujaratValsad4291520180135.41808.520.0
GujaratVeraval4290920180131.91613.740.0
KeralaAgathi AP4326620180134.2624.202,053.018
KeralaAlappuzha4335220180136.01521.2213.328
KeralaAmini4331120180133.3920.818.224
KeralaCial Kochi4333620180136.115,1618.7150.0
KeralaKannur4331520180135.02020.6150.0
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020180135.61519.820.0
KeralaKottayam4335520180136.21519.4210.613
KeralaKozhikode city4331420180134.9220.420.0
KeralaMinicoy4336920180131.813,16,2420.738.48
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320180132.416,19,22,2522.6203.228
KeralaPalakkad4333520180135.22820.220.0
KeralaPunalur4335420180135.51517.293.626
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220180133.83121.194.128
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120180135.33120.794.128
KeralaVellanikkara4335720180135.114,15,2718.201,020.0
Manipur Imphal4262320180123.8232.3290.0
Meghalaya Barapani4251220180124.010.286.83
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520180121.611.8280.0
MeghalayaShillong4251620180118.11-0.781.14
MizoramAizwal4272720180127.3264.480.0
MizoramLengpui4272620180127.1196.009 & 2912.02
NagalandKohima4252720180124.2293.8128.43
OrissaAngul4296920180132.1317.609,100.0
OrissaBalasore4289520180132.6319.390.0
OrissaBaripada4289420180131.2308.580.0
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220180131.0317.505,06,090.0
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120180132.63110.45TRACE2
OrissaBolangir4296320180132.3318.590.0
OrissaChandbali4297320180130.23110.6100.0
OrissaCuttack4297020180131.53110.008,100.0
OrissaDaringbadi4304620180127.0203.006,07,090.0
OrissaGopalpur4304920180130.028,3113.590.0
OrissaHirakud4288120180131.6307.060.0
OrissaJharsuguda4288620180132.4317.060.0
OrissaKeonjhar4289120180128.2307.490.0
OrissaKoraput4309720180129.512,138.560.0
OrissaMalkangiri4309120180133.030,3112.4170.0
OrissaParadip4297620180131.03112.0100.12
OrissaPhulbani4296620180129.0313.018,190.0
OrissaPuri4305320180128.83013.290.62
OrissaSambalpur4288320180132.0318.3100.0
OrissaSonepur4288220180132.6318.2110.0
OrissaSundergarh4279220180131.0235.509,170.0
OrissaTalcher4296520180130.2319.990.0
OrissaTitlagarh4296120180133.03110.005,09,200.0
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820180132.5217.1187.410
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920180131.813, 2617.687.511
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820180131.11319.071.711
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120180132.82617.419, 201.611
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820180121.5167.9203.811
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920180129.629,3018.389.010
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120180133.01513.5190.0
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720180133.12622.273.025
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620180130.1319.67102.110
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220180134.23014.5202.011
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920180121.6235.35, 68.810
TamilnaduMadurai4336020180134.11518.2212.610
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720180132.53019.3846.810
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620180133.03120.6205.011
TamilnaduPamban4336320180130.7323.0210.511
TamilnaduParangipettai1520720180133.01, 2,319.0620.010
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120180131.91317.372.010
TamilnaduSalem4332520180133.91417.0190.111
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020180131.02, 3, 520.02720.010
TamilnaduTiruttani4327720180133.51313.0210.0
TamilnaduTondi4336120180131.6119.0212.810
TamilnaduTrichy4334420180133.1218.2810.410
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920180131.63120.3202.311
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720180122.6303.661.211
TamilnaduValparai4334120180130.5156.0211.610
TamilnaduVellore4330320180131.31315.319, 200.0
TripuraAgartala4272420180127.4256.390.0
TripuraKailashahar4261820180127.0239.0104.2

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for January 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
ChattisgarhAmbikapur4269320180126.5314.850.0
ChattisgarhDurg4287620180133.6314.850.0
ChattisgarhJagdalpur4304120180131.4317.650.0
ChattisgarhPendra Road4277920180129.4315.790.0
ChattisgarhRaipur (Lalpur)4287420180132.43111.250.0
GoaMormugao4319620180135.22019.080.0
GoaPanaji4319220180135.33118.080.0
DelhiNew Delhi (Safdarjung (A))4218220180127.7184.294.024
DelhiNew Delhi / Palam(A)4218120180126.6185.641.024
HaryanaAmbala4210320180125.212.394.024
HaryanaHissar4213120180126.3171.610.024
HaryanaKarnal4213720180124.2302.2100.0
Himachal PradeshBhuntar (A)4208120180122.430-1.51313.024
Himachal PradeshDharamshala 4206220180118.0103.42417.024
Himachal PradeshManali4206520180116.21-5.467.024
Himachal PradeshMandi4207820180122.6312.286.024
Himachal PradeshShimla 4208320180120.617-0.42413.024
IslandsPort Blair4333320180131.4721.83139.04
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520180122.121-2.3271.024
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620180124.3182.7410.024
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420180115.021-5.891.018
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720180114.222-6.3101.031
JharkhandDaltonganj4258820180129.7314.060.0
JharkhandJamshedpur ( A)4279820180131.1315.8100.0
JharkhandRanchi4270120180127.0305.6180.0
KarnatakaBangalore CO4329520180131.01414.2200.0
KarnatakaBangalore AP4329620180130.01511.7200.0
KarnatakaBelgaum/Sambre(A)4319820180132.71410.40.0
KarnatakaChikmagalur 4326020180129.0112.090.0
KarnatakaChitradurga 4323320180131.71512.980.0
KarnatakaGadag 4320120180132.91412.780.0
KarnatakaGulburga 4312120180135.21413.7310.0
KarnatakaHassan 4326320180130.4277.40.0
KarnatakaHonavar 4322620180135.32016.6250.0
KarnatakaKarwar 4322520180136.83117.7250.0
KarnatakaMadikeri 4328720180127.5110.3200.0
KarnatakaMandya 4328920180132.61413.0220.0
KarnatakaMangalore Bajpe (A)4328420180136.31519.080.0
KarnatakaMangalore (Panambur)4328520180137.81519.180.0
Madhya PradeshBhopal / Bairagarh (A)4266720180129.7316.6250.0
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820180129.5134.2270.0
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420180130.5315.040.0
Madhya PradeshDatia4246020180128.9196.6280.0
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220180131.9319.0250.0
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920180131.0315.830.0
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120180130.0301.940.0
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320180130.7318.6110.0
Madhya PradeshIndore (A)4275420180130.6318.030.0
Madhya PradeshJabalpur (A)4267520180129.2315.440.0
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho (A)4256720180130.3191.460.0
Madhya PradeshKhandwa4285520180132.5317.4270.0
Madhya PradeshKhargone4284920180131.0166.8260.0
Madhya PradeshMalanjkhand4271520180126.0313.640.0
Madhya PradeshMandla4277620180133.073.040.0
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120180130.8316.830.0
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120180128.5194.040.0
MaharashtraAkola City4293320180134.8319.2260.0
MaharashtraAlibag4305820180136.03016.170.0
MaharashtraAmraoti4293720180133.83110.2250.0
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920180133.83110.4200.0
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420180132.1179.2260.0
MaharashtraDahanu4300120180135.43114.4270.0
MaharashtraGondia4287120180131.6317.240.0
MaharashtraHarnai4310920180135.53118.0240.0
MaharashtraJalgaon4285120180134.2318.0270.0
MaharashtraJeur4307120180132.0112.00.0
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720180132.11515.220.0
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120180128.51711.570.0
MaharashtraMalegaon4292520180132.219.2250.0
MaharashtraMatheran4306020180130.01613.0270.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720180136.03117.570.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz (A))4300320180135.83113.680.0
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720180133.9318.0270.0
MaharashtraNashik4292120180131.8147.2250.0
MaharashtraParbhani4301720180133.6317.8260.0
MaharashtraPune4306320180133.4149.6310.0
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020180136.23115.780.0
MaharashtraSangli4315820180133.01512.30.0
MaharashtraSatara4311320180132.61510.9270.0
MaharashtraSolapur4311720180135.61412.4310.0
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120180122.6201.0167.024
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920180124.6173.02225.024
PunjabPatiala4210120180124.7174.1918.024
RajasthanAjmer4234320180136.0315.030.0
RajasthanAlwar4225520180128.2180.260.0
RajasthanBarmer4243520180133.5318.740.0
RajasthanBikaner4216520180129.8174.660.0
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620180130.412.530.0
RajasthanChuru4217020180131.3311.0110.0
RajasthanErinpura / Jawai Bandh4244120180129.0196.030.0
RajasthanJaipur4234820180129.2316.132.024
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820180132.217.260.0
RajasthanJodhpur4233920180131.416.440.0
RajasthanKota A.P.4245220180129.2316.840.0
RajasthanGanganagar4212320180126.8171.3100.0
RajasthanDabok A.P.4254220180130.2313.640.0
SikkimGangtok4229920180116.0232.180.8
Union TerritoryDiu4291420180132.83010.3270.0
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620180130.1319.68102.010
Union TerritoryPuducherry (Pondicherry) (A)4333120180131.91317.372.010
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220180125.6315.290.0
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320180123.2252.274.024
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920180125.7313.885.024
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur PBO4237920180123.8243.482.024
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920180126.2314.6170.0
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120180125.6314.060.0
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320180129.5313.460.0
Uttar PradeshLucknow4236920180127.0312.670.0
Uttar PradeshBabatpur4247920180127.2204.670.0
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(BHU)4248320180126.5234.470.0
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120180126.5314.2825.024
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720180121.412-3.22418.024
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820180124.21.4139.024
UttarakhandTehri New4211420180119.4210.82420.024
West BengalBankura 14270620180130.6248.490.0
West BengalCanning4281220180129.2318.690.0
West BengalContai4290020180126.5316.8150.0
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320180127.73.980.0
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120180130.6319.390.0
West BengalDigha4290120180129.7319.3100.0
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920180128.73.880.927
West BengalKalimpong4229620180118.0215.080.0
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720180129.23110.580.0
West BengalKolkata /Dum Dum(A)4280920180128.6318.9110.0
West BengalKrishnanagar4271120180127.0246.090.0
West BengalMalda4250320180125.5235.780.0
West BengalMidnapore4280320180130.0308.670.0
West BengalShantiniketan4270820180128.6245.870.0
West BengalUluberia4280520180126.8318.890.0
MaharashtraParbhani4301720171233.0138.4280.0
MaharashtraPune4306320171231.3148.7293.05
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020171235.02215.4296.06
MaharashtraSangli4315820171232.41011.7300.0
MaharashtraSatara4311320171231.1249.4294.05
MaharashtraSolapur4311720171234.41210.5220.0
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120171225.53.31713.012
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920171226.2104.1160.211
PunjabPatiala4210120171226.4106.02818.012
RajasthanUdaipur / Dabok (A)4254220171229.15.4186.06
SikkimGangtok4229920171218.8107.3310.0
Union TerritoryDiu4291420171231.63010.6248.05
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620171230.61321.02887.03
Union TerritoryPuducherry (Pondicherry) (A)4333120171232.02318.328109.02
West BengalBankura 14270620171230.61311.5274.010
West BengalCanning4281220171230.61311.62720.09
West BengalContai4290020171228.09.019.09
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320171229.1129.6290.0
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120171231.01411.42732.010
West BengalDigha4290120171230.21411.91815.09
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920171230.0810.2310.0
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720171230.21313.8277.010
West BengalKolkata /Dum Dum(A)4280920171229.81313.42913.010
West BengalMalda4250320171229.31112.5286.010
West BengalShantiniketan4270820171230.0149.8285.010