Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for April 2017

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720170443.72823.0294.226
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120170440.01920.5153.630
Andhra PradeshBaptala4322020170439.23023.2154.428
Andhra PradeshCalingapatnam4310520170435.52523.31510.83
Andhra PradeshCWC Visakhapatnam4315020170434.21925.4150.0
Andhra PradeshGannavaram4318120170442.73025.21&150.822
Andhra PradeshKadappa4324120170443.021,2824.0130.0
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920170440.02923.6307.830
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320170442.123,2425.010.0
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320170443.61924.3292.84
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam4318520170438.63025.0130.0
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220170443.324,2721.020.0
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220170444.02523.42823.04
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720170435.72724.6150.0
Andhra PradeshNas Visakhapatnam4314920170437.023,26,27&2824.2150.0
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520170443.92424.910.0
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120170442.92325.5150.0
Andhra PradeshRentachintala4317720170443.81822.61411.320
Andhra PradeshTirupati AP4327520170444.02525.7144.430
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720170440.12923.03015.030
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820170435.51816.2476.626
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020170432.51817.64161.026
Assam Dhubri4240420170434.21118.54158.722
Assam Guwahati4241020170436.62716.9353.74
Assam Jorhat4242320170433.51817.31746.32
Assam Mohanbari4231420170433.51817.01750.126
Assam North-Lakhimpur4230920170435.21815.01762.127
AssamSilchar4261920170435.61717.53107.726
AssamTezpur4241520170433.81818.0457.323
BiharBhagalpur4249820170442.22819.3126.420
BiharChapra4248820170438.326,2819.6110.0
BiharDarbhanga4239120170439.42819.21334.020
BiharDehri4258820170442.002,14,2919.012,13,161.008
BiharForbesganj4239520170438.22717.41117.216
BiharGaya4259120170442.72918.711Trace08
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720170439.42620.6119.224
BiharPatna4249220170441.62918.611,126.024
BiharPurnea4250020170438.02816.91250.023
BiharSabour4249920170441.42815.6126.619
BiharSupaul4239320170437.72717.71152.920
GujaratAhmedabad4264720170443.614,1516.280.0
GujaratAmreli4283420170444.51419.0110.0
GujaratBaroda4274820170443.41422.0100.0
GujaratBhavnagar4283820170444.21820.980.0
GujaratBhuj4263420170445.81418.880.0
GujaratDeesa4253920170444.41416.980.0
GujaratDiu4291420170441.21314.890.0
GujaratDwarka4273120170439.21121.880.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420170444.61414.580.0
GujaratKandla Airport4263820170445.41517.270.0
GujaratMahuva4283720170442.81817.5100.0
GujaratNaliya4263120170443.01215.090.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920170445.11517.970.0
GujaratOkha4273020170434.6623.780.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020170443.41418.170.0
GujaratRajkot4273820170444.81418.790.0
GujaratSurat4284020170443.01321.890.0
GujaratSurendranagar4274020170445.71420.470.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420170444.41720.080.0
GujaratValsad4291520170442.41317.690.0
GujaratVeraval4290920170442.81220.290.0
Jammu & KashmirAwantipur 20170427.9180.2655.86
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520170430.5195.2890.46
Jammu & KashmirBatote4204320170430.5195.7549.86
Jammu & KashmirBhaderwah4204820170432.8213.8953.47
Jammu & KashmirGulmarg4202620170420.418-6.6944.85
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620170441.72111.7926.66
Jammu & KashmirJammu (AP)4205520170442.32013.11016.06
Jammu & KashmirKargi(IAF)20170419.118-7.81131.87
Jammu & KashmirKathua4206020170441.02011.81018.26
Jammu & KashmirKatra4205420170437.42112.4938.66
Jammu & KashmirKukernag4204620170427.820-0.2680.230
Jammu & KashmirKupwara4203120170429.7190.71161.86
Jammu & KashmirLeh4203420170421.319-2.8828.46
Jammu & KashmirPhalgam4202820170425.84-1.21164.26
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420170428.0190.4655.66
Jammu & KashmirRajouri 20170435.6204.5955.66
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720170429.2180.0683.96
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar(AP)4204220170427.4180.0663.26
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur 20170439.2207.6925.86
KarnatakaAgumbe       4325720170435.7815.4913.822
KarnatakaBagalkote4316020170440.81919.050.0
KarnatakaBajpe            4328420170434.51022.673.97
KarnatakaBangalore AP4329620170436.01319.83015.018
KarnatakaBangalore CO4329520170437.013,25,2620.13012.618
KarnatakaBelgaum City4319720170437.91919.13038.230
KarnatakaBellary          4320520170442.209,1125.045.028
KarnatakaBengaluru KIAL4329320170436.719,2819.6114.06
KarnatakaBijapur  (Vijayapura)4316120170442.52119.01215.430
KarnatakaC. R Nagara     4332220170437.316,1719.33011.619
KarnatakaChikmagalur 4326020170436.02,3,917.5714.022
KarnatakaChintamani        4327220170437.91921.22228.629
KarnatakaChitradurga 4323320170439.22620.53013.230
KarnatakaDavengere4323020170439.5218.311.03
KarnatakaDharwad       4320020170439.41917.8306.430
KarnatakaGadag           4320120170439.81921.030Trace29,30
KarnatakaGulburga  (Kalaburgi)4312120170443.81822.9124.029
KarnatakaHassan         4326320170437.42816.88,1214.65,30
KarnatakaHaveri          4322720170439.62820.229,3013.429
KarnatakaHonavar       4322620170434.72724.2270.0
KarnatakaKarwar         4322520170435.801,1924.580.610
KarnatakaKoppal          4322820170441.52022.028,304.628
KarnatakaMadikeri        4328720170432.5115.8142.67
KarnatakaMandya         4328920170438.0120.22135.221
KarnatakaMysore          4329120170436.8318.621,2635.46
KarnatakaPanambur     4328520170436.13023.472.09
KarnatakaRaichur         4316920170442.51921.9137.229
KarnatakaSambra         4319820170439.31917.2302.030
KarnatakaShirali           4322920170436.2823.161.69
KarnatakaShivamogga4325820170439.6118.02845.428
KeralaAgathi AP4326620170433.81526.6040.0
KeralaAlappuzha4335220170437.50324.2277.914
KeralaAmini4331120170435.63025.004Trace07
KeralaCial Kochi4333620170437.10121.81410.528
KeralaKannur4331520170435.80422.60723.821
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020170435.40123.20718.221
KeralaKottayam4335520170437.00122.82716.010
KeralaKozhikode city4331420170437.50722.50734.921
KeralaMinicoy4336920170434.12326.0025.515
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320170434.60123.81427.014
KeralaPalakkad4333520170439.82923.5306.030
KeralaPunalur4335420170436.71121.50949.009
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220170434.31225.4147.513
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120170436.60823.71427.214
KeralaVellanikkara4335720170439.70123.01418.614
Manipur Imphal4262320170431.61310.7443.04
Meghalaya Barapani4251220170432.02710.41230.21
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520170426.2179.43327.227
Meghalaya Shillong4251620170427.188.7425.41
Mizoram Aizwal4272720170436.5136.92380.723
Mizoram Lengpui4272620170433.81314.3669.423
Nagaland Kohima4252720170427.6208.8428.829
OrissaAngul4296920170444.72921.0123.806
OrissaBalasore4289520170440.02619.01718.017
OrissaBaripada4289420170442.42621.62010.220
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220170443.82622.7137.020
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120170440.82719.81738.417
OrissaBolangir4296320170444.82423.011,120.0
OrissaChandbali4297320170441.22622.7174.617
OrissaCuttack4297020170440.82623.2172.003
OrissaDaringbadi4304620170438.52517.0149.418
OrissaGopalpur4304920170435.41221.80319.420
OrissaHirakud4288120170444.12918.9034.303
OrissaJharsuguda4288620170445.02320.6124.220
OrissaKeonjhar4289120170443.23019.5114.507
OrissaKoraput4309720170438.22818.4208.219
OrissaMalkangiri4309120170443.43021.0228.019
OrissaParadip4297620170435.20424.8170.106
OrissaPhulbani4296620170441.62415.4131.421
OrissaPuri4305320170433.72922.82011.220
OrissaSambalpur4288320170443.82420.3110.603
OrissaSonepur4288220170443.82220.4110.0
OrissaSundergarh4279220170444.02617.00414.020
OrissaTalcher4296520170444.42623.5040.0
OrissaTitlagarh4296120170445.52620.0119.403
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820170436.31824.410.0
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920170442.217, 1824.510.0
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820170439.71726.3150.0
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120170439.02, 2824.1233.47, 23
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820170426.62714.0144.721
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920170441.01724.2160.0
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120170441.01921.3143.022
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720170436.11825.010.314
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620170439.81725.420.0
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220170443.01624.013.023
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920170422.712, 17, 1812.2149.327
TamilnaduMadurai4336020170441.417, 18, 1923.511.924
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720170439.91724.910.0
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620170441.51824.511.014
TamilnaduPamban4336320170435.88, 1625.520.0
TamilnaduParangipettai1520720170441.01824.510.0
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120170439.91724.810.0
TamilnaduSalem4332520170441.01624.6234.326
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020170442.02528.21, 20.0
TamilnaduTiruttani4327720170444.01822.010.0
TamilnaduTondi4336120170438.01827.020.0
TamilnaduTrichy4334420170442.02625.212.427
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920170436.02124.610.0
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720170425.611, 1910.2716.27
TamilnaduValparai4334120170433.0213.0125.026
TamilnaduVellore4330320170444.12423.415.826
TripuraAgartala4272420170436.01419.06122.720
TripuraKailashahar4261820170434.61417.22195.76
TelanganaAdilabad4302520170444.51914.6110.0
TelanganaBhadrachalam4313620170443.42723.2156.430
TelanganaHannamkonda4308720170442.02221.0110.0
TelanganaHyderabad4312820170443.01820.4126.55
TelanganaKhammam4313720170444.023,2422.215,160.0
TelanganaMahabubnagar4316820170444.51823.2120.430
TelanganaMedak4308320170443.31817.4120.0
TelanganaNalgonda4313320170444.223,2723.0260.0
TelanganaNizamabad4308120170444.01721.5120.0
TelanganaRamagundam4308620170443.41719.0120.330
Uttar PradeshAgra IAF4226020170444.92016.794.030
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220170443.62016.610Trace27
Uttar PradeshBallia4248420170441.5300.0
Uttar PradeshBanda4247320170446.020Trace30
Uttar PradeshBarabanki522520170441.23016.0130.0
Uttar PradeshBasti4227920170419.5110.0
Uttar PradeshChurk521920170443.42015.5130.0
Uttar PradeshEtawah4236420170443.02318.813,150.0
Uttar PradeshFatehgarh522620170440.92115.820.0
Uttar PradeshGazipur4248220170419.511,1213.624
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920170445.22119.2100.0
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120170440.63017.510Trace5
Uttar PradeshKanpur AF4236620170443.52018.2130.0
Uttar PradeshKanpur city4236720170443.02016.690.77
Uttar PradeshLakhimpur-Kheri4227020170440.83020.824Trace5,24
Uttar PradeshMoradabad4218720170440.22617.0100.85
Uttar PradeshMuzaffarnagar521820170441.02114.180.0
Uttar PradeshNajibabad42143201704Trace27
Uttar PradeshOrai4246820170445.02019.560.0
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur4226620170440.03017.010Trace5

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for April 2017

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
ChattisgarhAmbikapur 4269320170441.32318.2110.0
ChattisgarhDurg 4287620170443.42417.4130.0
ChattisgarhJagdalpur 4304120170441.61718.01212.021
ChattisgarhPendra Rd 4277920170442.02119.1110.0
ChattisgarhRaipur 4287420170444.21922.8110.0
DelhiNew Delhi(Safdarjung(A))4218220170443.22116.5825.05
DelhiNew Delhi/ Palam(A)4218120170444.92017.485.030
GoaMormugao4319620170434.824.580.0
GoaPanaji4319220170434.73024.090.0
HaryanaAmbala4210320170442.02116.688.06
HaryanaHissar4213120170445.02113.492.06
Himachal PradeshBhuntar(A)4208120170434.8197.01150.06
Himachal PradeshDharamshala4206220170433.22210.2117.07
Himachal PradeshManali4206520170426.2182.01050.06
Himachal PradeshMandi4207820170433.21612.6823.06
Himachal PradeshShimla4208320170428.6216.3653.06
Himachal PradeshUna4207720170443.0219.0107.022
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720170435.62623.8331.018
IslandsHut Bay(Little Andaman)4336420170434.4722.22944.016
IslandsLong Island4331020170436.82624.4249.016
IslandsMayabandar4330920170436.62724.61541.015
IslandsNancowry4338220170434.0423.2835.08
IslandsPort Blair4333320170434.32724.71842.016
JharkhandDaltonganj4258720170444.01918.7120.0
JharkhandJamshedpur ( A)4279820170443.92521.21212.020
JharkhandRanchi(A)4270120170440.82218.8115.021
Madhya PradeshBetul4286020170442.21915.280.0
Madhya PradeshBhopal/ Bairagarh(A)4266720170442.71718.6110.0
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820170442.01915.6110.0
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420170445.01915.4100.0
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220170443.21719.8100.0
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920170443.61617.4100.0
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120170444.91917.390.130
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320170444.91618.6110.0
Madhya PradeshIndore(A)4275420170441.61715.680.0
Madhya PradeshJabalpur(A)4267520170442.91518.5110.0
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A)4256720170445.11916.6100.0
Madhya PradeshKhandwa4285520170443.5162.4230.0
Madhya PradeshKhargone4284920170443.31817.080.0
Madhya PradeshMalanjkhand4271520170442.02314.1110.0
Madhya PradeshMandla4277620170443.21816.4120.0
Madhya PradeshNarsinghpur4277020170443.02121.0120.0
Madhya PradeshNowgong4246720170445.02216.870.0
Madhya PradeshRaisen4267220170442.21816.0110.0
Madhya PradeshRajgarh4255720170443.61517.790.0
Madhya PradeshRatlam4266120170443.91618.2110.0
Madhya PradeshRewa4257420170443.81914.0100.0
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120170443.61518.4100.0
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120170443.61919.2100.0
Madhya PradeshSeoni4277120170442.41620.4120.0
Madhya PradeshShajapur4266520170443.61517.290.0
Madhya PradeshSheopur4245620170444.41818.4100.0
Madhya PradeshShivpuri4245920170443.52317.0100.0
Madhya PradeshSidhi4257720170442.82120.8120.0
Madhya PradeshTikamgarh4256220170443.22018.0100.0
Madhya PradeshUjjain4266220170442.61615.01120.030
Madhya PradeshUmaria4267920170443.11515.8110.0
MaharashtraAhmednagar4300920170444.31815.4130.0
MaharashtraAkola City4293320170445.01619.1110.0
MaharashtraAlibag4305820170435.82320.780.0
MaharashtraAmraoti4293720170444.21720.6110.0
MaharashtraBeed4301120170443.41818.6120.0
MaharashtraBrahmapuri4294620170445.91619.7110.0
MaharashtraBuldana4293120170441.31721.880.0
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920170446.41821.2120.0
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420170441.71519.880.0
MaharashtraDahanu4300120170436.31020.680.0
MaharashtraGondia4287120170444.32220.0110.0
MaharashtraHarnai4310920170434.02323.590.0
MaharashtraJalgaon4285120170444.61717.6120.0
MaharashtraJeur4307120170443.01815.0110.0
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720170440.01821.3240.0
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120170435.91317.8230.0
MaharashtraMalegaon4292520170444.61816.280.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720170435.21323.580.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz(A))4300320170436.01819.080.0
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720170445.51818.2110.0
MaharashtraNanded4302120170444.51620.5120.0
MaharashtraNashik4292120170441.01413.780.0
MaharashtraParbhani4301720170444.21820.8120.0
MaharashtraPune4306320170440.81815.480.0
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020170434.22821.790.0
MaharashtraSangli4315820170441.41920.5120.42
MaharashtraSatara4311320170441.61817.285.0
MaharashtraSolapur4311720170443.81820.1131.029
MaharashtraVengurla4319320170437.11721.180.0
MaharashtraWardha4293920170445.21920.0110.0
MaharashtraYeotmal4294320170444.01819.4110.0
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120170443.61910.0926.023
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920170443.21913.9107.06
PunjabPatiala4210120170443.72114.6819.06
RajasthanAjmer4234320170443.01718.4104.030
RajasthanAlwar4225520170444.52016.6108.05
RajasthanBarmer4243520170445.81720.190.0
RajasthanBhilwara4244720170442.82112.4108.030
RajasthanBikaner4216520170445.62116.7811.024
RajasthanBundi4245020170445.51717.880.0
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620170443.72113.7101.030
RajasthanChuru4217020170446.52214.0103.028
RajasthanErinpura/ Jawai Bandh4244120170443.41714.880.0
RajasthanJaipur4234820170443.32218.6102.026
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820170445.61517.080.825
RajasthanJodhpur4233920170444.41616.482.029
RajasthanKota A.P.4245220170444.61620.090.0
RajasthanMount Abu4254020170435.01511.4120.0
RajasthanPhalodi4223720170446.51614.5731.024
RajasthanPilani4217420170444.62215.197.05
RajasthanSawai Madhopur4245320170445.31817.9100.0
RajasthanSikar4224920170443.52215.080.0
RajasthanSriganganagar4212320170446.81815.699.06
RajasthanUdaipur/ Dabok(A)4254220170443.81613.880.0
SikkimGangtok4229920170423.6910.4481.025
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120170437.22113.110
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720170428.9225.510146
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820170438.63010.110223
UttarakhandTehri New4211420170428.1236.86496
Union TerritoryDiu4291420170441.21214.890
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620170439.81725.420
Union TerritoryPondicherry(A)4333120170439.91723.7280
West BengalBagati4271420170438.61121.52413.024
West BengalBalurghat4250620170434.22719.269.022
West BengalBankura4270620170443.4220.52430.09
West BengalBerhampore4260320170439.22920.22033.019
West BengalBurdwan4270920170441.02822.6420.024
West BengalCanning4281220170437.61122.4236.023
West BengalContai4290020170438.02822.578.020
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320170435.02715.21157.029
West BengalDarjeeling4229520170422.2167.5219.023
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120170438.01121.62322.023
West BengalDigha4290120170437.11122.22013.020
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920170436.62716.01129.019
West BengalKalimpong4229620170428.02612.5315.023
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720170438.72623.1234.023
West BengalKolkata/Dum Dum(A)4280920170438.72623.3202.023
West BengalKrishnanagar4271120170439.81922.6208.028
West BengalMalda4250320170439.32620.82259.022
West BengalMidnapore4280320170439.72621.72312.023
West BengalShantiniketan4270820170441.92620.01218.030
West BengalUluberia4280520170438.82918.436.023