Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for May 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820180534.62118.41275.624
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020180535.42019.313100.424
AssamDhubri4240420180534.02120.29138.825
AssamGuwahati4241020180535.32118.9342.68
AssamJorhat4242320180534.802,2117.52357.018
AssamMohanbari4231420180534.92119.0544.41
AssamNorth-Lakhimpur4230920180536.02218.01447.824
AssamSilchar4261920180535.022,2917.411149.26
AssamTezpur4241520180535.72120.11032.426
BiharBhagalpur4249820180539.82519.31424.429
BiharCHAPRA4248820180539.2919.310.0
BiharDARBHANGA4239120180538.28 49.214
BiharDEHRI4258820180545.62619.015.43
BiharFORBESGANJ4239520180536.4520.415301.424
BiharGAYA4259120180544.62621.8143.229
BiharMUZAFFARPUR4238720180537.011,12,1321.51411.020
BiharPATNA4249220180541.52621.11417.029
BiharPURNEA4250020180537.4920.31431.914
BiharSABOUR4249920180538.225,2719.0244.629
BiharSUPAUL4239320180537.7919.81439.714
GujaratAhmedabad4264720180544.82823.430.0
GujaratAmreli4283420180544.71824.602,030.0
GujaratBaroda4274820180543.72926.530.0
GujaratBhavnagar4283820180544.1224.130.0
GujaratBhuj4263420180544.22423.060.0
GujaratDeesa4253920180545.82825.220.0
GujaratDiu4291420180540.42724.002,070.0
GujaratDwarka4273120180534.9426.801,060.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420180545.02823.530.0
GujaratIdar4265120180544.62425.580.0
GujaratKandla Airport4263820180546.32824.060.0
GujaratMahuva4283720180542.22419.770.0
GujaratNaliya4263120180544.22323.2230.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920180544.61925.660.0
GujaratOkha4273020180535.02626.660.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020180537.81123.9120.0
GujaratRajkot4273820180544.42423.770.0
GujaratSurat4284020180541.21027.207,100.0
GujaratSurendranagar4274020180545.72425.670.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420180544.12825.670.0
GujaratValsad4291520180536.42721.609,250.0
GujaratVeraval4290920180534.03025.5100.0
Jammu & KashmirAwantipur20180528.5295.2132.47
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520180530.6287.0933.37
Jammu & KashmirBatote4204320180531.9319.5922.07
Jammu & KashmirBhaderwah4204820180532.5317.4921.88
Jammu & KashmirGulmarg4202620180519.6121.4922.27
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620180543.53018.284.17
Jammu & KashmirJammu (AP)20180543.52719.573.88
Jammu & KashmirKargi(IAF)20180525.1310.82219.48
Jammu & KashmirKathua20180543.43017.287.88
Jammu & KashmirKatra4205420180540.73015.3712.813
Jammu & KashmirKukernag4204620180527.7125.8936.07
Jammu & KashmirKupwara4203120180530.5286.7817.213
Jammu & KashmirLeh20180527.0120.3100.314
Jammu & KashmirPhalgam4202820180525.5273.5926.97
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420180528.4245.4929.87
Jammu & KashmirRajouri20180538.63011.6612.47
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720180529.0247.9912.97
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar(AP)20180528.8316.7917.67
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur20180541.23014.0928.83
KeralaAgathi AP4326620180536.51822.226106.828
KeralaAlappuzha4335220180535.4222.31678.221
KeralaAmini4331120180535.33,616.728263.828
KeralaCial Kochi4333620180535.21617.8641.429
KeralaKannur4331520180535.3322.214124.230
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020180534.91621.6139.529
KeralaKottayam4335520180535.51621.21840.229
KeralaKozhikode city4331420180536.2122.53153.529
KeralaMinicoy4336920180533.6323.51276.725
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320180533.4824.06,11,13,18,2735.327
KeralaPalakkad4333520180537.2121.5365.810
KeralaPunalur4335420180536.4522.8427.618
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220180535.0123.02658.714
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120180535.21,522.014100.214
KeralaVellanikkara4335720180536.61620.22580.325
Manipur Imphal4262320180531.52315.2174.26
Meghalaya Barapani4251220180530.22612.4141.47
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520180527.02911.51251.425
MeghalayaShillong4251620180526.52712.0121.03
MizoramAizwal4272720180533.527.22640.010
MizoramLengpui4272620180534.22316.0138.610
NagalandKohima4252720180526.42612.41044.65
OrissaAngul4296920180542.7818.0318.813
OrissaBalasore4289520180537.7919.1350.81
OrissaBaripada4289420180539.42721.0334.417
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220180543.03022.4310.03
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120180538.21021.01368.824
OrissaBolangir4296320180544.5922.6226.431
OrissaChandbali4297320180538.5519.71458.814
OrissaCuttack4297020180537.5819.51732.823
OrissaDaringbadi4304620180536.0717.002,14,1528.018
OrissaGopalpur4304920180533.82720.5399.21
OrissaHirakud4288120180544.1817.21336.431
OrissaJharsuguda4288620180544.4823.203,1514.219
OrissaKeonjhar4289120180540.008,0919.401,0312.427
OrissaKoraput4309720180537.03016.601,0421.61
OrissaMalkangiri4309120180543.03023.4427.010
OrissaParadip4297620180536.41320.51253.61
OrissaPuri4305320180535.01321.2196.01
OrissaSambalpur4288320180543.8919.9125.215
OrissaSonepur4288220180544.007,0920.41513.415
OrissaSundergarh4279220180542.5818.003,1522.030
OrissaTalcher4296520180543.1820.41562.015
OrissaTitlagarh4296120180544.8720.098.015,31
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820180536.82123.61521.85
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920180540.83026.340.0
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820180539.13126.640.0
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120180536.6120.01337.43
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820180525.3313.9427.03
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920180542.13025.5260.0
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120180540.2121.5414.09
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720180534.91522.02164.418
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620180538.83025.02324.523
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220180541.5222.01844.610
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920180522.5111.524106.010
TamilnaduMadurai4336020180540.6322.52545.410
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720180539.43025.1255.023
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620180538.5322.8270.0
TamilnaduPamban4336320180535.8324.91713.325
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120180540.63021.4216.82
TamilnaduSalem4332520180540.1122.51771.81
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020180539.0427.2227.217
TamilnaduTondi4336120180538.73024.12547.015
TamilnaduTrichy4334420180541.3322.81076.010
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920180537.73022.9271.06
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720180524.9110.9561.226
TamilnaduValparai4334120180530.0515.01771.429
TamilnaduVellore4330320180542.2121.82048.620
TripuraAgartala4272420180536.03018.616242.618
TripuraKailashahar4261820180534.53019.601,1184.38
Uttar PradeshAgra IAF4226020180545.92919.8348.23
Uttar PradeshAgra TAJ4225920180546.12621.2312.03
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220180544.42720.41015.410
Uttar PradeshAllahabad4247520180546.62620.0331.03
Uttar PradeshBabatpur4247920180544.62621.2212.014
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320180543.02618.037.814
Uttar PradeshBallia4248420180542.02620.41425.414
Uttar PradeshBanda4247320180546.829 37.03
Uttar PradeshBarabanki522520180543.62621.04&145.814
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920180544.02619.3918.014
Uttar PradeshBasti4227920180544.026 15.014
Uttar PradeshChurk521920180544.627 17.43
Uttar PradeshEtawah4236420180543.828&2919.243.010
Uttar PradeshFatehgarh522620180544.52918.2160.0
Uttar PradeshFursatganj4237220180544.62619.1323.414
Uttar PradeshGazipur4248220180547.414
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur4237920180541.82618.3330.614
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920180545.623&2824.246.025
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120180543.622&2622.54&10&147.216
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320180546.624,27&2822.530.22
Uttar PradeshKanpur A/F 20180544.82721.4335.03
Uttar PradeshKanpur city4236720180544.62619.037.43
Uttar PradeshLakhimpur-Kheri4227020180543.22617.61415.630
Uttar PradeshLucknow4236920180544.82621.138.620
Uttar PradeshMeerut4213920180543.22218.697.69
Uttar PradeshMoradabad4218720180542.22619.443.84
Uttar PradeshMuzaffarnagar521820180543.12617.21411.614
Uttar PradeshNajibabad4214320180541.526&2820.04&14Trace3&14
Uttar PradeshOrai4246820180547.52919.0615.03
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur4226620180543.82619.814Trace14&16
Uttar PradeshSultanpur4237720180545.02620.51414.814
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(BHU)4248320180544.52620.6313.03

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for May 2018

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720180541.81022.647.011
Andhra PradeshBaptla4322020180542.33122.749.02
Andhra PradeshGannavaram(A)4318120180542.83123.5447.04
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920180539.21224.5256.02
Andhra PradeshKalingapatnam4310520180535.63123.01446.012
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320180540.7225.240.0
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320180543.322.8428.024
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam(Cdr)4318520180538.62024.546.04
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720180539.13123.4329.03
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520180542.63026.240.14
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120180542.43124.741.04
Andhra PradeshTirupathi (A)4327520180542.4221.8457.04
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720180538.53022.61430.04
Andhra PradeshWaltair4315020180536.23122.0385.03
ChattisgarhAmbikapur4269320180540.81218.41521.021
ChattisgarhDurg4287620180543.63020.81520.013
ChattisgarhJagdalpur4304120180539.02817.7314.03
ChattisgarhPendra Road4277920180542.22220.2310.015
ChattisgarhRaipur (Lalpur)4287420180543.82921.498.026
DelhiNew Delhi (Safdarjung (A))4218220180545.02721.51014.03
DelhiNew Delhi / Palam(A)4218120180546.52921.534.013
GoaMormugao4319620180535.81022.01531.027
GoaPanjim4319220180535.21022.61549.015
HaryanaAmbala4210320180544.02719.7318.014
HaryanaHissar4213120180546.63020.0164.016
HaryanaKarnal4213720180544.02317.495.09
Himachal PradeshBhuntar(A)4208120180537.02310.0109.09
Himachal PradeshDharamshala 4206220180533.63112.8919.03
Himachal PradeshShimla 4208320180529.4235.8960.09
IslandsAgathi(A)4326620180536.51822.226107.028
IslandsAmini Divi4331120180535.3616.728264.028
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720180534.01022.22891.019
IslandsMinicoy4336920180533.6323.51277.025
IslandsPort Blair4333320180534.31622.830231.030
JharkhandDaltonganj4258720180544.62820.7316.014
JharkhandJamshedpur(A)4279820180540.8921.020.05
JharkhandRanchi(A)4270120180540.5818.1354.021
KarnatakaBangalore4329520180535.219.3449.511
KarnatakaBangalore(A)4329620180535.118.51939.44
KarnatakaBelgaum / Sambre (A)4319820180538.2317.21455.214
KarnatakaChikmagalur4326020180534.0817.5926.020
KarnatakaChitradurga4323320180537.0218.91854.415
KarnatakaGadag4320120180539.0319.12037.830
KarnatakaGulbarga4312120180543.4421.52718.413
KarnatakaHonavar4322620180533.6622.21527.020
KarnatakaKarwar4322520180537.2922.12038.829
KarnatakaMangalore Bajpe(A)4328420180535.0821.826284.029
KarnatakaMangalore(Panambur)4328520180536.9821.226333.830
Madhya PradeshBhopal / Bairagarh(A)4266720180545.32924.580.523
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820180544.03020.245.027
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420180547.02922.230.0
Madhya PradeshDatia4246020180546.72821.236.020
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220180544.32823.490.0
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920180546.22721.8300.42
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120180546.62721.7311.03
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320180545.72924.480.8
Madhya PradeshIndore(A)4275420180543.22822.642.016
Madhya PradeshJabalpur(A)4267520180545.32824.035.026
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A)4256720180548.62818.233.03
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120180545.72420.031.0
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120180545.52719.0322.03
MaharashtraAkola City4293320180546.92827.140.513
MaharashtraAlibag4305820180538.61924.020.0
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920180547.93124.448.03
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420180542.62821.640.0
MaharashtraDahanu4300120180536.82219.5270.0
MaharashtraHarnai4310920180535.52126.10.0
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720180539.1919.91115.011
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120180540.71816.01815.018
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720180535.03025.020.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz (A))4300320180535.42024.020.0
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720180546.72922.8436.027
MaharashtraNashik4292120180541.11019.340.0
MaharashtraParbhani4301720180545.61224.1270.417
MaharashtraPune4306320180540.81719.534.014
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020180535.51124.0186.018
MaharashtraSangli4315820180540.5920.01132.011
MaharashtraSatara4311320180541.221.02833.028
MaharashtraSolapur4311720180543.7224.12955.017
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120180544.23019.4311.013
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920180544.62718.833.013
PunjabPatiala4210120180545.02720.199.014
RajasthanAjmer4234320180544.42917.4810.015
RajasthanBarmer4243520180546.92924.180.0
RajasthanBikaner4216520180546.83119.188.08
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620180546.72914.2220.0
RajasthanChuru4217020180547.63018.08900.020
RajasthanErinpura / Jawai Bandh4244120180545.42925.090.0
RajasthanJaipur / Sanganer (A)4234820180545.42424.4315.031
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820180546.5220.086.08
RajasthanJodhpur4233920180545.12920.281.08
RajasthanKota(A)4245220180546.52927.037.017
RajasthanSriganganagar4212320180548.73022.282.08
RajasthanUdaipur / Dabok(A)4254220180544.42823.270.65
SikkimGangtok4229920180523.8911.01179.028
TelanganaAdilabad4302520180545.12120.5279.022
TelanganaHyderabad(A)4312820180542.53021.9423.04
TelanganaNizamabad4308120180544.52120.72757.027
TelanganaRamgundam4308620180544.43021.4133.015
Union TerritoryDiu4291420180540.42624.070.0
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620180538.83025.02325.023
Union TerritoryPuducherry (Pondicherry) (A)4333120180540.63021.4217.02
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120180540.72316.498.03
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720180531.2237.5915.03
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820180540.72715.8107.014
UttarakhandTehri New4211420180532.0268.0914.08
West BengalBankura 14270620180540.5820.7336.017
West BengalCanning4281220180537.03119.61452.014
West BengalContai4290020180535.81316.0338.0
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320180534.23019.211109.025
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120180537.01921.21468.017
West BengalDigha4290120180536.03119.853.023
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920180534.92019.111193.024
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720180537.11122.11424.014
West BengalKolkata /Dum Dum(A)4280920180538.7921.41279.023
West BengalMalda4250320180535.82620.01641.029
West BengalShantiniketan4270820180539.1820.1320.0