Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for May 2017

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720170542.21520.5117.61
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120170539.51721.0119.027
Andhra PradeshBaptala4322020170546.81923.7104.010
Andhra PradeshCalingapatnam4310520170542.63121.824.216
Andhra PradeshCWC Visakhapatnam4315020170538.0123.474.17
Andhra PradeshGannavaram4318120170546.61924.4276.327
Andhra PradeshKadappa4324120170543.017,18,19,2022.0211.824
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920170542.63124.492.49
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320170545.31923.91025.210
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320170544.32125.61510.815
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam4318520170547.31925.3106.427
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220170545.01718.4109.122
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220170545.02124.0118.827
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720170545.01922.52820.828
Andhra PradeshNas Visakhapatnam4314920170540.6122.4725.67
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520170545.21926.040.721
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120170546.11923.5107.610
Andhra PradeshRentachintala4317720170546.01722.2139.010
Andhra PradeshTirupati AP4327520170544.51722.08268
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720170544.03024.194.47
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820170536.42818.1668.220
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020170535.013,14,28,2917.5589.525
Assam Dhubri4240420170534.12420.9941.49
Assam Guwahati4241020170536.21318.8646.426
Assam Jorhat4242320170534.81319.4640.023
Assam Mohanbari4231420170534.81318.7665.420
Assam North-Lakhimpur4230920170536.41518.0678.420
AssamSilchar4261920170537.22819.9761.331
AssamTezpur4241520170534.62919.8698.425
BiharBhagalpur4249820170541.02220.00223.926
BiharChapra4248820170538.52219.61029.009
BiharDarbhanga4239120170540.005,1218.60951.229
BiharDehri4258820170544.00621.50910.818
BiharForbesganj4239520170539.22420.00930.226
BiharGaya4259120170544.22121.00115.818
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720170538.420,2521.20946.027
BiharPatna4249220170543.42119.50910.509,29
BiharPurnea4250020170539.50219.30247.314
BiharSabour4249920170540.12221.002,0928.426
BiharSupaul4239320170536.62420.20964.726
GujaratAhmedabad4264720170543.614,2025.208,092.223
GujaratAmreli4283420170543.8924.110.0
GujaratBaroda4274820170542.606,13,1425.021.822
GujaratBhavnagar4283820170543.22024.610.0
GujaratBhuj4263420170542.3623.420.0
GujaratDeesa4253920170543.22022.0224.622
GujaratDiu4291420170539.11324.001,050.0
GujaratDwarka4273120170534.72926.020.0
GujaratGandhinagar4265420170544.5825.0162.022
GujaratKandla Airport4263820170543.8523.520.0
GujaratMahuva4283720170541.41420.590.0
GujaratNaliya4263120170538.0222.940.0
GujaratNew Kandla4263920170540.6324.460.0
GujaratOkha4273020170535.0926.010.0
GujaratPorbandar4283020170538.7623.080.0
GujaratRajkot4273820170544.3924.3112.018
GujaratSurat4284020170541.41425.820.530
GujaratSurendranagar4274020170544.8925.801,060.0
GujaratV V Nagar4274420170542.314,1522.5228.022
GujaratValsad4291520170538.41420.130.0
GujaratVeraval4290920170537.0624.950.0
Jammu & KashmirAwantipur 20170530.0263.517.017
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520170530.5287.828.615
Jammu & KashmirBatote4204320170530.5911.5110.925
Jammu & KashmirBhaderwah4204820170532.396.2112.631
Jammu & KashmirGulmarg4202620170521.430-0.2114.417
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620170541.72719.2112.031
Jammu & KashmirJammu (AP)4205520170543.02720.114.131
Jammu & KashmirKargi(IAF)20170525.6302.424.24
Jammu & KashmirKathua4206020170543.0916.839.417
Jammu & KashmirKatra4205420170538.62717.215.629
Jammu & KashmirKukernag4204620170529.3294.7131.415
Jammu & KashmirKupwara4203120170530.6306.0211.617
Jammu & KashmirLeh4203420170527.431-0.522.623
Jammu & KashmirPhalgam4202820170525.591.6114.216
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420170529.7304.5111.217
Jammu & KashmirRajouri 20170537.0277.518.011
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720170530.8316.817.617
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar(AP)4204220170530.4314.619.417
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur 20170540.8912.317.022
KarnatakaAgumbe 4325720170536.2114.4199.419
KarnatakaBagalkote4316020170540.02416.21523.015
KarnatakaBajpe 4328420170535.61721.61950.619
KarnatakaBangalore AP4329620170536.0818.22341.627
KarnatakaBangalore CO4329520170537.0819.419,2383.427
KarnatakaBelgaum City4319720170538.4319.0943.115
KarnatakaBellary 4320520170542.26,2624.28,102.812
KarnatakaBengaluru KIAL4329320170536.0719.21986.427
KarnatakaBijapur (Vijayapura)4316120170542.024,2521.5159.88
KarnatakaC. R Nagara 4332220170537.01,818.41148.211
KarnatakaChikmagalur 4326020170535.0517.53,2438.07
KarnatakaChintamani 4327220170537.51718.51223.221
KarnatakaChitradurga 4323320170539.2620.5723.710
KarnatakaDavengere4323020170539.01,2,3,5,619.815,21,24,2814.015
KarnatakaDharwad 4320020170539.52419.81647.615
KarnatakaGadag 4320120170539.02620.51520.715
KarnatakaGulburga (Kalaburgi)4312120170543.72624.616.611
KarnatakaHassan 4326320170537.22016.8266.62
KarnatakaHaveri 4322720170538.41,2420.0751.07
KarnatakaHonavar 4322620170535.41322.0723.331
KarnatakaKarwar 4322520170536.81323.3116.215
KarnatakaKoppal 4322820170540.06,7,2620.01532.215
KarnatakaMadikeri 4328720170535.53016.3233.819
KarnatakaMandya 4328920170537.06,819.82356.319
KarnatakaMysore 4329120170535.0816.2182.01
KarnatakaPanambur 4328520170536.81821.41932.219
KarnatakaRaichur 4316920170543.42523.3158.115
KarnatakaSambra 4319820170538.32418.41520.08
KarnatakaShirali 4322920170537.4120.7751.131
KarnatakaShivamogga4325820170538.22,620.01242.612
KeralaAgathi AP4326620170534.61624.0870.49
KeralaAlappuzha4335220170537.41122.52195.230
KeralaAmini4331120170535.5122.81117.723
KeralaCial Kochi4333620170535.81,721.98119.013
KeralaKannur4331520170536.7722.811,2186.911
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020170535.4121.81126.211
KeralaKottayam4335520170536.51,2,323.01158.611
KeralaKozhikode city4331420170538.6722.91123.331
KeralaMinicoy4336920170534.3622.73172.631
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320170534.25,1723.61162.031
KeralaPalakkad4333520170539.4822.6839.213
KeralaPunalur4335420170537.5121.6355.619,30
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220170534.41122.8340.115
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120170536.2123.0339.12
KeralaVellanikkara4335720170538.3122.43047.430
Manipur Imphal4262320170532.60616.803,0635.531
Meghalaya Barapani4251220170531.22413.8337.827
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520170527.52912.9793.025
Meghalaya Shillong4251620170527.02110.6187.731
Mizoram Aizwal4272720170532.268.73167.921
Mizoram Lengpui4272620170535.32518.9261.621
Nagaland Kohima4252720170527.5613.61571.031
OrissaAngul4296920170544.72121.01010.010
OrissaBalasore4289520170539.61520.11074.914
OrissaBaripada4289420170539.50520.51062.023
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220170546.21823.21042.009
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120170542.73124.01028.613
OrissaBolangir4296320170546.52322.00728.428
OrissaChandbali4297320170541.01621.91615.019
OrissaCuttack4297020170540.41522.0106.210
OrissaDaringbadi4304620170539.03118.51024.017
OrissaGopalpur4304920170537.03021.3219.221
OrissaHirakud4288120170545.81619.01938.219
OrissaJharsuguda4288620170546.01623.02752.527
OrissaKeonjhar4289120170541.00920.40932.125
OrissaKoraput4309720170540.21917.82131.421
OrissaMalkangiri4309120170545.61921.01014.009
OrissaParadip4297620170536.23123.7073.507
OrissaPhulbani4296620170542.81820.80722.010
OrissaPuri4305320170536.02221.11052.210
OrissaSambalpur4288320170545.71621.91925.819
OrissaSonepur4288220170545.21923.41704.607
OrissaSundergarh4279220170543.51819.02024.019
OrissaTalcher4296520170542.01723.31035.010
OrissaTitlagarh4296120170547.02318.02812.028
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820170539.03025.31018.613
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920170543.61925.040.912
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820170542.61927.542.930
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120170538.4121.8253.22
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820170527.02113.6870.423
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920170541.91924.1102.310
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120170539.51820.22259.09
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720170534.61522.93033.519
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620170540.21826.21019.111
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220170542.2823.5914.420
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920170523.11810.6385.613
TamilnaduMadurai4336020170541.11923.21451.014
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720170541.11825.81011.012
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620170541.51924.5266.026
TamilnaduPamban4336320170536.11525.9302.47
TamilnaduParangipettai1520720170541.01925.0110.0
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120170542.71824.2101.610
TamilnaduSalem4332520170540.0122.52333.78
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020170541.02026.41111.611
TamilnaduTiruttani4327720170545.51822.093.621
TamilnaduTondi4336120170538.13025.4105.92
TamilnaduTrichy4334420170542.11723.01027.019
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920170538.92825.440.231
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720170525.299.0564.43
TamilnaduValparai4334120170529.5215.5338.812
TamilnaduVellore4330320170543.41822.7818.716
TripuraAgartala4272420170537.02519.8256.82
TripuraKailashahar4261820170535.62720.62177.619
TelanganaAdilabad4302520170545.6720.6227.028
TelanganaBhadrachalam4313620170546.21919.6739.07
TelanganaHannamkonda4308720170545.022,2322.528,291.029
TelanganaHyderabad4312820170543.22519.51060.610
TelanganaKhammam4313720170545.61718.41094.027
TelanganaMahabubnagar4316820170544.52522.7107.07
TelanganaMedak4308320170544.92522.001,024.015
TelanganaNalgonda4313320170546.417,1922.628.02
TelanganaNizamabad4308120170545.02522.82830.828
TelanganaRamagundam4308620170546.01923.129.229
Uttar PradeshAgra IAF4226020170544.81020.4212.429
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220170544.61621.2212.817,29
Uttar PradeshAllahabad4247520170546.31522.6295.129
Uttar PradeshBabatpur4247920170544.62521.1912.39
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320170541.62520.21843.818
Uttar PradeshBallia4248420170542.52536.431
Uttar PradeshBanda4247320170546.62710.413
Uttar PradeshBarabanki522520170543.0721.036.49
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920170542.9519.313.213
Uttar PradeshBasti4227920170510.626
Uttar PradeshChurk521920170543.8818.4214.818
Uttar PradeshEtawah4236420170544.21621.44,58.229
Uttar PradeshFatehgarh522620170543.52719.7198.220
Uttar PradeshFursatganj4237220170544.21419.03,187.029
Uttar PradeshGazipur4248220170520.09.021.827
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur4237920170543.72518.9111.031
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920170544.6821.22921.029
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120170542.61523.01812.018
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320170545.514,2622.2110.61
Uttar PradeshKanpur A/F 20170544.21720.12932.029
Uttar PradeshKanpur city4236720170544.41520.22912.629
Uttar PradeshLakhimpur-Kheri4227020170541.07,817.4134.020

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for May 2017

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
ChattisgarhAmbikapur 4269320170544.01521.9296.029
ChattisgarhDurg 4287620170545.42624.0313.028
ChattisgarhJagdalpur 4304120170542.41819.71028.027
ChattisgarhPendra Rd 4277920170543.51522.42911.029
ChattisgarhRaipur 4287420170545.61526.022.014
DelhiNew Delhi(Safdarjung(A))4218220170544.41621.82217.022
DelhiNew Delhi/ Palam(A)4218120170545.82622.045.029
GoaMormugao4319620170535.82523.41624.07
GoaPanaji4319220170536.02523.3712.031
HaryanaAmbala4210320170543.02720.1315.031
HaryanaHissar4213120170547.12718.56.029
Himachal PradeshBhuntar(A)4208120170536.8178.219.020
Himachal PradeshDharamshala4206220170533.4910.216.030
Himachal PradeshManali4206520170526.093.042.04
Himachal PradeshMandi4207820170535.32615.51947.031
Himachal PradeshShimla4208320170528.31010.33132.019
Himachal PradeshUna4207720170543.01616.0216.031
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720170534.62324.02867.014
IslandsHut Bay(Little Andaman)4336420170533.41023.81484.016
IslandsLong Island4331020170536.01025.0134.028
IslandsMayabandar4330920170537.02025.03047.028
IslandsNancowry4338220170534.2922.82760.013
IslandsPort Blair4333320170534.62024.32948.029
JharkhandDaltonganj4258720170545.41623.123.031
JharkhandJamshedpur ( A)4279820170542.41420.415
JharkhandRanchi(A)4270120170543.21521.03034.030
Madhya PradeshBetul4286020170543.72720.2
Madhya PradeshBhopal/ Bairagarh(A)4266720170545.12722.03113.031
Madhya PradeshChhindwara4276820170543.62720.8299.029
Madhya PradeshDamoh4267420170547.02817.5309.030
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220170543.91421.415.08
Madhya PradeshGuna4255920170546.52722.4298.029
Madhya PradeshGwalior4236120170545.72619.92915.029
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad4276320170545.91324.5301.011
Madhya PradeshIndore(A)4275420170542.71421.8303.030
Madhya PradeshJabalpur(A)4267520170544.12723.03013.028
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho(A)4256720170546.61520.3310.029
Madhya PradeshKhandwa4285520170545.11522.455.013
Madhya PradeshKhargone4284920170545.4723.760.0
Madhya PradeshMalanjkhand4271520170544.52719.93016.029
Madhya PradeshMandla4277620170545.62719.63126.031
Madhya PradeshNarsinghpur4277020170545.01624.03117.029
Madhya PradeshNowgong4246720170546.6922.0222.022
Madhya PradeshRaisen4267220170543.82822.5301.030
Madhya PradeshRajgarh4255720170546.52720.03120.031
Madhya PradeshRatlam4266120170543.62621.2307.030
Madhya PradeshRewa4257420170545.01718.639.029
Madhya PradeshSagar4267120170545.12721.2308.030
Madhya PradeshSatna4257120170545.01522.0292.010
Madhya PradeshSeoni4277120170543.42815.7625.031
Madhya PradeshShajapur4266520170545.12723.121.026
Madhya PradeshSheopur4245620170547.02823.027.019
Madhya PradeshShivpuri4245920170545.02925.056.029
Madhya PradeshSidhi4257720170544.21722.034.031
Madhya PradeshTikamgarh4256220170545.5824.021.024
Madhya PradeshUjjain4266220170543.51322.53011.030
Madhya PradeshUmaria4267920170544.61619.6341.031
MaharashtraAkola City4293320170545.72525.20.29
MaharashtraAlibag4305820170537.33124.31.013
MaharashtraAmraoti4293720170544.61421.42819.028
MaharashtraBeed4301120170543.82422.826.031
MaharashtraBrahmapuri4294620170547.12722.5296.029
MaharashtraBuldana4293120170542.62524.20.0
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920170547.22423.22935.014
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420170541.8821.07.014
MaharashtraDahanu4300120170536.9625.220.831
MaharashtraGondia4287120170545.22622.41710.031
MaharashtraHarnai4310920170535.62923.51421.031
MaharashtraJalgaon4285120170544.02524.70.0
MaharashtraJeur4307120170542.02419.2270.0
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720170539.82321.1731.031
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120170535.21315.6677.031
MaharashtraMalegaon4292520170544.42421.85.026
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720170535.43126.020.0
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz(A))4300320170535.2824.023.013
MaharashtraNagpur (A)4286720170546.21522.2426.029
MaharashtraNanded4302120170544.52522.52821.028
MaharashtraNashik4292120170541.21219.29.014
MaharashtraParbhani4301720170544.02523.80.0
MaharashtraPune4306320170541.11219.22.013
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020170535.02322.537.031
MaharashtraSangli4315820170541.22319.429.05
MaharashtraSatara4311320170541.0519.57.031
MaharashtraSolapur4311720170542.82521.549.09
MaharashtraVengurla4319320170536.71421.814.031
MaharashtraWardha4293920170545.72523.5416.04
MaharashtraYeotmal4294320170545.02524.4294.012
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120170543.42718.418.022
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920170544.02718.816.031
PunjabPatiala4210120170544.02719.70.921
RajasthanAjmer4234320170544.0920.22261.030
RajasthanAlwar4225520170545.02719.6216.029
RajasthanBarmer4243520170546.22723.2220.0
RajasthanBhilwara4244720170545.22718.8228.022
RajasthanBikaner4216520170546.42821.02124.020
RajasthanBundi4245020170548.52821.8210.030
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620170545.52721.43022.030
RajasthanChuru4217020170549.02720.5188.020
RajasthanErinpura/ Jawai Bandh4244120170543.42722.6183.018
RajasthanJaipur4234820170545.12821.02211.029
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820170547.02721.11134.011
RajasthanJodhpur4233920170544.3820.22230.021
RajasthanKota A.P.4245220170547.22824.8304.030
RajasthanMount Abu4254020170536.02716.02210.022
RajasthanPhalodi4223720170547.0820.52231.021
RajasthanPilani4217420170547.12820.32919.017
RajasthanSawai Madhopur4245320170547.22823.5228.030
RajasthanSikar4224920170544.52920.02321.09
RajasthanSriganganagar4212320170548.32820.29.017
RajasthanUdaipur/ Dabok(A)4254220170543.02718.62211.026
SikkimGangtok4229920170524.82911.62115.013
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120170539.21617.236.013
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720170529.5168.8431.031
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820170540.41516.025.09
UttarakhandTehri New4211420170533.2168.521.020
Union TerritoryDiu4291420170539.11224.050.0
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620170542.4126.22319.011
Union TerritoryPondicherry(A)4333120170542.71824.2102.010
West BengalBagati4271420170538.52121.0243.02
West BengalBalurghat4250620170535.63123.928.016
West BengalBankura4270620170542.1520.5218.027
West BengalBerhampore4260320170538.62321.237.027
West BengalBurdwan4270920170540.22220.243.02
West BengalCanning4281220170538.02322.2239.027
West BengalContai4290020170537.62322.61226.012
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320170535.52919.0759.020
West BengalDarjeeling4229520170522.5236.01135.015
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120170538.02822.01836.018
West BengalDigha4290120170536.22820.4257.019
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920170536.22919.6774.014
West BengalKalimpong4229620170529.02513.0932.07
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720170538.61923.1225.029
West BengalKolkata/Dum Dum(A)4280920170539.21921.823.029
West BengalKrishnanagar4271120170537.6623.21267.027
West BengalMalda4250320170538.12221.2223.029
West BengalMidnapore4280320170541.02022.174.027
West BengalShantiniketan4270820170539.02220.2277.027
West BengalUluberia4280520170538.02724.21814.012