Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for August 2017

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
Andhra PradeshAnantapur4323720170837.6223.21324.811
Andhra PradeshArogyavaram4327120170833.02,3,721.09,10,1871.09
Andhra PradeshBaptala4322020170839.1121.01451.429
Andhra PradeshCalingapatnam4310520170835.8724.41771.420
Andhra PradeshCWC Visakhapatnam4315020170836.4524.01378.129
Andhra PradeshGannavaram4318120170837.0824.11929.429
Andhra PradeshKadappa4324120170837.0423.025,2671.025
Andhra PradeshKakinada4318920170836.2224.23026.93
Andhra PradeshKavali4324320170836.32,720.2176.82
Andhra PradeshKurnool4321320170836.0723.12753.027
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam4318520170838.3124.22022.812
Andhra PradeshNandigama4318220170835.101,1623.41949.119
Andhra PradeshNandyal4321220170836.2423.09,12,2150.29
Andhra PradeshNarsapur4318720170834.82424.61926.714
Andhra PradeshNAS Visakhapatnam4314920170837.0124.22960.231
Andhra PradeshNellore4324520170838.0223.6254.02
Andhra PradeshOngole4322120170838.3724.32942.09
Andhra PradeshRentachintala4317720170837.2123.42559.27
Andhra PradeshTirupati AP4327520170838.4223.02045.020
Andhra PradeshTuni4314720170837.0224.51963.214
Arunachal PradeshItanagar4230820170838.02721.81279.810
Arunachal PradeshPassighat4222020170837.42722.211227.611
Assam Dhubri4240420170834.52525.21369.727
Assam Guwahati4241020170837.02325.01341.114
Assam Jorhat4242320170837.02324.4160.41
Assam Mohanbari4231420170836.42722.711 & 1256.86
Assam North-Lakhimpur4230920170838.42322.025124.47
AssamSilchar4261920170835.517,19 & 2323.22286.924
AssamTezpur4241520170835.027 & 3024.411& 2057.323
BiharBhagalpur4249820170836.82623.51442.211
BiharChapra4248820170833.20823.304,1590.215
BiharDarbhanga4239120170835.223,26,2723.215245.213
BiharDehri4258820170835.02324.011,1784.406
BiharForbesganj4239520170836.201,25,2623.614252.212
BiharGaya4259120170835.50924.11762.618
BiharMuzaffarpur4238720170835.20125.013,2553.815
BiharPatna4249220170836.007,2325.615,16,18106.604
BiharPurnea4250020170836.02523.714150.813
BiharSabour4249920170835.80225.009,11,12,13,1650.410
BiharSupaul4239320170835.62524.113116.513
GujaratAhmedabad4264720170835.011,1924.4852.721
GujaratAmreli4283420170834.81623.42315.023
GujaratBaroda4274820170834.41924.42850.227
GujaratBhavnagar4283820170835.62624.22896.029
GujaratBhuj4263420170836.83024.012,2347.523
GujaratDeesa4253920170834.818,21,2224.61332.223
GujaratDiu4291420170832.519,2123.630140.930
GujaratDwarka4273120170832.4723.83161.430
GujaratGandhinagar4265420170836.21924.520,23,3127.51
GujaratIdar4265120170836.61922.81430.229
GujaratKandla Airport4263820170836.62924.03033.630
GujaratMahuva4283720170833.41922.71673.230
GujaratNaliya4263120170833.63025.23064.430
GujaratNew Kandla4263920170835.127,29,3023.53072.831
GujaratOkha4273020170831.82024.63053.930
GujaratPorbandar4283020170832.028,2923.83069.830
GujaratRajkot4273820170835.01822.72958.929
GujaratSurat4284020170833.51924.522108.429
GujaratSurendranagar4274020170835.11924.429,3172.422
GujaratV V Nagar4274420170834.9524.12840.028
GujaratValsad4291520170832.41919.12283.021
GujaratVeraval4290920170832.02624.229,3084.822
Jammu & KashmirAwantipur 20170833.4710.82830.23
Jammu & KashmirBanihal4204520170831.62512.52724.426
Jammu & KashmirBatote4204320170828.51015.42714.02
Jammu & KashmirBhaderwah4204820170832.31313.02724.820
Jammu & KashmirGulmarg4202620170822.697.42714.02
Jammu & KashmirJammu4205620170834.61921.02547.28
Jammu & KashmirJammu (AP)4205520170835.71823.01381.83
Jammu & KashmirKargi(IAF)20170833.91011.2261.814
Jammu & KashmirKathua4206020170836.01920.814106.822
Jammu & KashmirKatra4205420170832.61419.72561.71
Jammu & KashmirKukernag4204620170830.1611.32716.83
Jammu & KashmirKupwara4203120170834.0810.52731.83
Jammu & KashmirLeh4203420170833.5210.7298.43
Jammu & KashmirPhalgam4202820170828.519.32619.614
Jammu & KashmirQazigund4204420170831.0711.22814.81
Jammu & KashmirRajouri 20170834.0718.015114.22
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar4202720170833.7712.7288.214
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar(AP)4204220170833.41012.92613.414
Jammu & KashmirUdhampur 20170834.21421.42632.626
KarnatakaAgumbe 4325720170827.82415.417157.412
KarnatakaBajpe 4328420170830.4222.42282.94
KarnatakaBangalore AP4329620170832.0218.015143.815
KarnatakaBangalore CO4329520170831.5219.215128.715
KarnatakaBellary 4320520170836.01,2,3,722.012,17,20,2623.626
KarnatakaBengaluru KIAL4329320170832.3318.91518.817
KarnatakaBijapur (Vijayapura)4316120170834.4718.52133.812
KarnatakaC. R Nagara 4332220170833.1819.0346.016
KarnatakaChikkanahalli4326420170834.8220.05,11,14,15,17,18,19,205.629
KarnatakaChikmagalur 4326020170826.02,3,8,11,14,15,18,19,23,24,27,29,30,3118.51813.027
KarnatakaChintamani 4327220170831.62,718.91321.09
KarnatakaChitradurga 4323320170832.2120.81218.029
KarnatakaDavengere4323020170832.01,2,319.86,16,27,28,2924.25
KarnatakaDharwad 4320020170830.5119.7117.430
KarnatakaGadag 4320120170833.0820.51423.58
KarnatakaGulburga (Kalaburgi)4312120170835.1220.12017.812
KarnatakaHassan 4326320170832.81114.027,2926.229
KarnatakaHaveri 4322720170830.61220.81422.430
KarnatakaHonavar 4322620170830.22,1722.922105.84
KarnatakaKarwar 4322520170832.6323.41266.412
KarnatakaKoppal 4322820170835.01,2,21.61069.810
KarnatakaMadikeri 4328720170825.1117.41285.028
KarnatakaMandya 4328920170834.0220.015133.315
KarnatakaMysore 4329120170832.51018.8332.416
KarnatakaPanambur 4328520170831.71622.522107.327
KarnatakaRaichur 4316920170836.5221.61053.027
KarnatakaSambra 4319820170831.01619.01322.030
KarnatakaShirali 4322920170831.413,1621.91999.027
KarnatakaShivamogga4325820170831.8220.4325.217
KeralaAgathi AP4326620170832.43,424.22225.411
KeralaAlappuzha4335220170833.0122.8448.229
KeralaAmini4331120170831.51122.61196.611
KeralaCial Kochi4333620170832.5123.119,2251.330
KeralaKannur4331520170832.02,323.32875.94
KeralaKaripur Airport4332020170831.3222.118,2271.35
KeralaKottayam4335520170832.82422.422175.811
KeralaKozhikode city4331420170834.02521.62980.55
KeralaMinicoy4336920170832.92,3,623.92839.720
KeralaNAS Kochi4335320170832.4123.62062.62
KeralaPalakkad4333520170834.6222.62254.229
KeralaPunalur4335420170833.4122.21738.411
KeralaTrivandrum Airport4337220170832.6223.02139.121
KeralaTrivandrum City4337120170833.11323.22222.721
KeralaVellanikkara4335720170832.31321.82270.05
Manipur Imphal4262320170832.7320.52352.927
Meghalaya Barapani4251220170832.42317.67127.74
Meghalaya Cherrapunjee4251520170826.72317.128295.611
Meghalaya Shillong4251620170826.605 & 1914.715 & 18201.011
Mizoram Aizwal4272720170832.22411.01267.025
Mizoram Lengpui4272620170833.5322.022101.025
Nagaland Kohima4252720170829.52812.61860.48
OrissaAngul4296920170834.72523.0131.818
OrissaBalasore4289520170835.3224.33053.45
OrissaBaripada4289420170834.8224.510,20101.810
OrissaBhawanipatna4304220170834.0223.22970.018
OrissaBhubaneswar4297120170835.32424.03042.218
OrissaBolangir4296320170834.024,2524.013,17,1854.06
OrissaChandbali4297320170835.92624.22141.728
OrissaCuttack4297020170835.0223.02946.828
OrissaDaringbadi4304620170829.5519.010,3094.025
OrissaGopalpur4304920170836.02424.22872.129
OrissaHirakud4288120170834.5321.029100.217
OrissaJharsuguda4288620170834.02523.41764.917
OrissaKeonjhar4289120170832.81022.7579.49
OrissaKoraput4309720170832.0115.01446.46
OrissaMalkangiri4309120170834.02424.419114.014
OrissaParadip4297620170835.3325.04101.418
OrissaPhulbani4296620170831.84,1021.21866.07
OrissaPuri4305320170835.3323.58101.728
OrissaSambalpur4288320170834.62822.41784.717
OrissaSonepur4288220170836.02421.21726.017
OrissaSundergarh4279220170834.022,2320.06,1685.06
OrissaTalcher4296520170833.72722.91917.025
OrissaTitlagarh4296120170835.024,3119.02858.018
TamilnaduAdirampattinam4334820170838.0921.913128.49
TamilnaduChennai (AP)4327920170837.2722.21860.918
TamilnaduChennai(City)4327820170837.13123.61861.118
TamilnaduCoimbatore4332120170835.1221.82248.49
TamilnaduCoonoor4331820170825.02813.4428.510
TamilnaduCuddalore4332920170837.5223.39, 1351.611
TamilnaduDharmapuri4330120170835.2920.51731.022
TamilnaduKanyakumari4337720170835.1223.0116.911
TamilnaduKaraikal4334620170837.53123.11322.012
TamilnaduKarur Paramathy4334220170838.5322.52620.23
TamilnaduKodaikanal4333920170820.0110.81446.224
TamilnaduMadurai4336020170839.0921.21395.013
TamilnaduNagapattinam4334720170837.23123.11742.92
TamilnaduPalayamkottai4337620170838.52524.42345.02
TamilnaduPamban4336320170835.8922.81518.015
TamilnaduParangipettai1520720170837.0523.02050.028
TamilnaduPondicherry4333120170837.3222.0272.913
TamilnaduSalem4332520170836.0922.7164.81
TamilnaduThanjavur4333020170839.01021.831110.011
TamilnaduTiruttani4327720170838.8822.51945.818
TamilnaduTondi4336120170837.8422.51350.213
TamilnaduTrichy4334420170838.8922.21541.716
TamilnaduTuticorin4337920170838.53124.9132.230
TamilnaduUthagamandalam4331720170821.41310.6416.03
TamilnaduValparai4334120170827.01016.515109.620
TamilnaduVellore4330320170838.2221.81374.42
TripuraAgartala4272420170835.6423.211102.711
TripuraKailashahar4261820170835.02322.021153.218
TelanganaAdilabad4302520170834.1220.114,2585.426
TelanganaBhadrachalam4313620170836.68,920.514,3040.419
TelanganaHannamkonda4308720170836.0122.52190.020
TelanganaHyderabad4312820170834.6120.721113.726
TelanganaKhammam4313720170836.8119.01093.69
TelanganaMahabubnagar4316820170834.9821.62060.029
TelanganaMedak4308320170833.5119.32177.020
TelanganaNalgonda4313320170836.8123.01439.210
TelanganaNizamabad4308120170833.6220.92196.020
TelanganaRamagundam4308620170835.8123.11418.620
Uttar PradeshAgra IAF4226020170838.61625.22525.67
Uttar PradeshAligarh4226220170837.41724.82437.624
Uttar PradeshAllahabad4247520170836.32225.62819.631
Uttar PradeshBabatpur4247920170835.8624.32362.524
Uttar PradeshBahraich4227320170835.2622.21487.028
Uttar PradeshBallia4248420170837.02642.110
Uttar PradeshBanda4247320170836.62164.028
Uttar PradeshBarabanki522520170834.52223.225107.811
Uttar PradeshBareilly4218920170834.82024.92433.63
Uttar PradeshChurk521920170835.41630.47
Uttar PradeshEtawah4236420170836.02319.8833.08
Uttar PradeshFatehgarh522620170835.61521.93163.426
Uttar PradeshFursatganj4237220170835.61623.42460.228
Uttar PradeshGazipur4248220170840.624
Uttar PradeshGorakhpur4237920170835.8623.514180.314
Uttar PradeshHamirpur4246920170835.6525.21216.030
Uttar PradeshHardoi4227120170835.82224.52489.027
Uttar PradeshJhansi4246320170836.21724.11267.69
Uttar PradeshKanpur AF4236620170835.62124.02476.08
Uttar PradeshKanpur city4236720170837.01823.72687.68
Uttar PradeshLakhimpur-Kheri4227020170835.0622.22487.62
Uttar PradeshLucknow4236920170835.31723.228161.828
Uttar PradeshMeerut4213920170837.41523.22760.020
Uttar PradeshMoradabad4218720170835.61623.22783.62
Uttar PradeshMuzaffarnagar521820170835.2620.32874.89
Uttar PradeshNajibabad4214320170835.21723.02490.010
Uttar PradeshOrai4246820170835.01725.01858.028
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur4226620170835.61723.0138.46
Uttar PradeshSultanpur4237720170838.22223.42637.426
Uttar PradeshVaranasi(BHU)4248320170836.42224.8144.41

Clisys Derived Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Extremes of Surface Observatories for August 2017

State NameStation NameIndex No.YearMonthHighest Maximum Temp (oC)DateLowest Minimum Temp (oC)Date24 hours Heaviest R/F (mm)Date
ChattisgarhAmbikapur 4269320170831.02722.21244.06
ChattisgarhDurg 4287620170835.2223.02254.028
ChattisgarhJagdalpur 4304120170834.621.430100.029
ChattisgarhPendra Rd 4277920170833.12322.13094.010
ChattisgarhRaipur 4287420170833.82723.61874.025
DelhiNew Delhi(Safdarjung(A))4218220170837.81924.82738.024
DelhiNew Delhi/ Palam(A)4218120170837.61723.12629.026
GoaMormugao4319620170832.4222.41258.027
GoaPanaji4319220170832.4320.8660.025
HaryanaAmbala4210320170836.31823.41477.022
HaryanaHissar4213120170838.41924.02629.0
HaryanaKarnal4213720170834.81924.02332.03
HaryanaRohtak4217620170836.21724.62442.0
Himachal PradeshDharamshala4206220170829.81717.031125.07
Himachal PradeshManali4206520170828.639.62621.04
Himachal PradeshMandi4207820170831.82813.128.04
Himachal PradeshShimla4208320170826.41415.12657.020
Himachal PradeshUna4207720170836.21922.01971.05
IslandsCar Nicobar4336720170832.43121.4764.031
IslandsHut Bay(Little Andaman)4336420170834.2523.21677.015
IslandsLong Island4331020170834.03020.05126.017
IslandsMayabandar4330920170834.21422.42467.018
IslandsNancowry4338220170831.61722.02383.07
IslandsPort Blair4333320170832.0722.71994.018
JharkhandDaltonganj4258720170834.2824.11836.025
JharkhandJamshedpur ( A)4279820170834.9924.716104.05
JharkhandRanchi(A)4270120170832.83121.1348.0
Madhya PradeshBhopal 4266720170831.91721.83128.019
Madhya PradeshChindwara 4276820170830.61820.22272.030
Madhya PradeshDamoh 4267420170834.52118.42223.06
Madhya PradeshDatia4246020170837.21811.12817.025
Madhya PradeshDhar4275220170832.22121.636.020
Madhya PradeshGuna 4255920170834.01822.414
Madhya PradeshGwalior 4236120170837.62323.630108.028
Madhya PradeshHoshangabad 4276320170832.62023.031140.029
Madhya PradeshIndore 4275420170831.62020.63148.026
Madhya PradeshJabalpur 4267520170833.32022.418102.07
Madhya PradeshKhajuraho 4256720170835.11523.81879.07
Madhya PradeshKhandwa 4285520170833.11721.41148.019
Madhya PradeshKhargone4284920170833.41719.23126.028
Madhya PradeshMalanjkhand4271520170832.72421.32248.09
Madhya PradeshMandla 4277620170833.0121.02149.010
Madhya PradeshNarsinghpur 4277020170833.02421.0925.019
Madhya PradeshNowgong 4246720170835.01918.08130.08
Madhya PradeshRaisen4267220170831.62320.53178.028
Madhya PradeshRajgarh 4255720170834.22023.610.01
Madhya PradeshRatlam 4266120170832.62221.02664.025
Madhya PradeshRewa 4257420170835.02222.42859.024
Madhya PradeshSagar 4267120170833.01821.82558.024
Madhya PradeshSatna 4257120170834.72224.52857.026
Madhya PradeshSeoni 4277120170831.0122.43092.029
Madhya PradeshShajapur 4266520170833.52122.43115.030
Madhya PradeshSheopur4245620170835.42423.82556.08
Madhya PradeshShivpuri 4245920170834.02420.01135.024
Madhya PradeshSidhi 4257720170861.62523.02839.028
Madhya PradeshTikamgarh 4256220170834.02324.02517.08
Madhya PradeshUjjain 4266220170833.52121.53169.027
Madhya PradeshUmaria 4267920170834.02622.92238.019
MaharashtraAkola City4293320170835.61722.5166.029
MaharashtraAlibag4305820170833.01421.821161.029
MaharashtraAmraoti4293720170833.21722.22239.019
MaharashtraChandrapur4302920170836.224.01453.030
MaharashtraChikalthana(A)4301420170833.01218.92170.028
MaharashtraDahanu4300120170833.0923.221195.029
MaharashtraGondia4287120170834.0323.03037.019
MaharashtraHarnai4310920170831.8820.529178.029
MaharashtraJalgaon4285120170834.01522.4574.021
MaharashtraKolhapur4315720170831.21621.51633.025
MaharashtraMahabaleshwar4311120170820.6113.521166.029
MaharashtraMalegaon4292520170831.81216.81332.021
MaharashtraMatheran4306020170825.0117.030185.030
MaharashtraMumbai (Colaba)4305720170832.4623.021152.029
MaharashtraMumbai (Santacruz) (A)4300320170832.1621.821331.0
MaharashtraNagpur(A)4286720170835.022.522142.019
MaharashtraNashik4292120170829.7619.82131.020
MaharashtraParbhani4301720170835.020.32197.020
MaharashtraPune4306320170829.92318.62160.021
MaharashtraRatnagiri4311020170831.21522.72186.029
MaharashtraSangli4315820170832.01419.82127.017
MaharashtraSatara4311320170830.61718.92137.029
MaharashtraSolapur4311720170835.018.92027.029
MaharashtraVengurla4319320170834.82322.71667.027
MaharashtraWardha4293920170834.21522.92143.019
MaharashtraYeotmal4294320170834.01320.42149.015
PunjabAmritsar(A)4207120170836.61923.0924.09
PunjabLudhiana(A)4209920170836.41924.32664.020
PunjabPatiala4210120170836.51824.414184.028
RajasthanAjmer4234320170836.42023.12331.026
RajasthanAlwar4225520170837.2823.42633.026
RajasthanBarmer4243520170838.42925.43114.030
RajasthanChittorgarh4254620170834.42322.52638.09
RajasthanChuru4217020170840.52524.069.0
RajasthanErinpura / Jawai Bandh4244120170834.02124.22725.027
RajasthanJaipur / Sanganer (A)4234820170836.31922.22456.025
RajasthanJaisalmer4232820170841.32223.02423.024
RajasthanJodhpur4233920170839.02324.52619.024
RajasthanKota A.P.4245220170835.12424.49103.08
RajasthanMt. Abu4254020170828.02615.42224.031
RajasthanPhalodi4223720170842.02123.52964.022
RajasthanPilani4217420170838.21923.5269.026
RajasthanS. Madhopur4245320170835.21924.81468.09
RajasthanSikar4224920170838.02222.52621.026
RajasthanGanganagar4212320170842.01824.82934.0
RajasthanDabok A.P.4254220170834.62022.51845.030
SikkimGangtok4229920170825.52517.22973.04
Union TerritoryDiu4291420170832.52023.630141.030
Union TerritoryKaraikal4334620170837.53123.11322.012
UttarakhandDehra Dun4211120170834.2722.52387.05
UttarakhandMukteswar (Kumaun)4214720170824.81714.02455.027
UttarakhandPantnagar4214820170836.0718.5473.014
UttarakhandTehri New4211420170825.62515.0146.05
West BengalBagati4271420170835.525.51550.011
West BengalBagdogra Aero4239820170836.92323.626158.011
West BengalBalurghat4250620170834.83124.61514.014
West BengalBankura14270620170835.324.217113.028
West BengalCanning4281220170834.02425.030108.013
West BengalContai4290020170833.62224.62918.06
West BengalCooch Behar (A)4240320170836.03023.731247.011
West BengalDiamond Harbour4281120170834.73025.52169.024
West BengalDigha4290120170835.6225.22059.05
West BengalJalpaiguri4239920170835.82323.626295.012
West BengalKalimpong4229620170829.02117.51271.012
West BengalKolkata (Alipore)4280720170834.62525.73062.024
West BengalKolkata (Dum Dum)(A)4280920170835.72125.62956.015
West BengalKrishnanagar4271120170835.626.21630.024
West BengalMalda4250320170835.22625.412102.012
West BengalMidnapore4280320170835.025.11569.015
West BengalPurulia4270520170835.32923.61550.029
West BengalShantiniketan4270820170835.9224.91674.016
West BengalUluberia4280520170834.5324.0231.013