Subdivision wise Monthly/Seasonal Rainfall Normal in MM ( Based on the period 1951-2000)

No.Subdivision NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
1Andaman & Nicobar islands53.729.22581.5358.5438.6
2Arunachal Pradesh50.198179.7278.8291.9500.4
3Assam & Meghalaya16.430.577.7181.2331.3502.3
4Naga Mani Mizo & Tripura13.730.376.8149.4267.9412.1
5Sub-Him W Bengal & Sikkim26.633.763.6123.7269.8485.2
6Gangetic W Bengal13.520.92842.194.7244.4
7Orissa10.8212737.570.2214.1
8Jharkhand16.117.317.118.443.9197.5
9Bihar13.39.710.116.351.1168.5
10East Uttar Pradesh16.812.19.15.617107.8
11West Uttar Pradesh18.215.111.34.613.271.1
12Uttaranchal52.154.157.633.365.1167.8
13Har Delhi Chandigarh17.815.112.77.51445.9
14Punjab25.224.325.312.515.744.4
15Himachal Pradesh97.598114.265.465.395.4
16Jammu & Kashmir95.7117.2151.997.576.664.1
17West Rajasthan2.94.53.84.211.129.9
18East Rajasthan5.64.93.72.910.862.5
19West Madhya Pradesh8.55.14.626.9105.4
20East Madhya Pradesh2015.312.55.57.1133.7
21Gujarat Region0.80.310.35.1129.9
22Saurashtra & Kutch0.40.21.20.22.585.9
23Konkan & Goa0.10.202.734.3700
24Madhya Maharashtra1.10.82.78.926.2145.6
25Marathwada3.835.76.518.1143.3
26Vidarbha10.27127.711.2168
27Chhatisgarh10.710.613.313.818.1182.8
28Coastal Andhra Pradesh8.310.411.121.864.1103.9
29Telangana5.85.59.416.530.9135.9
30Rayalseema33.66.519.955.667.7
31Tamil Nadu17.513.418.342.367.546
32Coastal Karnataka0.70.24.128.1146.6867.7
33North Int. Karnataka2.21.75.225.654.3104.6
34South Int. Karnataka1.438.543.892.9141.5
35Kerala8.514.930.1108.5238.1652.2
36Lakshdweep20.814.711.848.9171.7330.2

Subdivision wise Monthly/Seasonal Rainfall Normal in MM ( Based on the period 1951 - 2000)

No.Subdivision NameJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
1Andaman & Nicobar islands407.7403.8432.4296.7253.7145.5
2Arunachal Pradesh536.1359.9371.618345.838.4
3Assam & Meghalaya553.9410.3326.3154.828.411.8
4Naga Mani Mizo & Tripura415380.1289.7179.850.712.5
5Sub-Him W Bengal & Sikkim615.8495.2410154.220.310.8
6Gangetic W Bengal331.7312.3279.5129.323.37.5
7Orissa337362.1236.7111.627.74.8
8Jharkhand334.6315.824475.29.96.5
9Bihar343.5291.622464.86.95.8
10East Uttar Pradesh298294.5197.349.24.56.7
11West Uttar Pradesh258.2291.6148.542.14.77.6
12Uttaranchal428.1426.3206.958.69.721.3
13Har Delhi Chandigarh165.8173.68117.64.96.9
14Punjab186170.491.1225.713.3
15Himachal Pradesh306.928314042.520.345.4
16Jammu & Kashmir192.418692.138.93359.9
17West Rajasthan102.789.341.35.42.51.6
18East Rajasthan225.2228.499.716.97.43.3
19West Madhya Pradesh291.6308.7170.434.4117.7
20East Madhya Pradesh347.8369.720037.59.910.4
21Gujarat Region336.7277.7156.723.79.51.7
22Saurashtra & Kutch188.2124.674.817.910.30.8
23Konkan & Goa1110759.6344.712122.35.3
24Madhya Maharashtra242.2189.1152.47922.76.1
25Marathwada187.2188.2164.272.321.28.1
26Vidarbha311.9305.716959.613.29
27Chhatisgarh376.2373.321562.38.85.8
28Coastal Andhra Pradesh160.4157.7159.1193.2106.627.6
29Telangana238.2218.8162.392.221.65.5
30Rayalseema94.2103.3133.1129.466.123.7
31Tamil Nadu6887.4115.8180.217088
32Coastal Karnataka1159.7755.5300.9189.559.613.7
33North Int. Karnataka135120.414611227.36
34South Int. Karnataka216.1161.4141147.749.212.7
35Kerala733.6422242.9290.9149.537.1
36Lakshdweep287.7217.5163.1157.1117.758.8

Subdivision wise Monthly/Seasonal Rainfall Normal in MM ( Based on the period 1951-2000 )

No.Subdivision NameWinterPre-MonsoonS.W.MonsoonPost MonsoonANNUAL
(Jan+Feb)(March+April+May)(June-Sept)(Oct+Nov+Dec)
1Andaman & Nicobar islands82.94651682.5695.92926.3
2Arunachal Pradesh148.1750.41768267.22933.7
3Assam & Meghalaya46.9590.21792.81952624.9
4Naga Mani Mizo & Tripura44494.11496.92432278
5Sub-Him W Bengal & Sikkim60.3457.12006.2185.32708.9
6Gangetic W Bengal34.4164.81167.9160.11527.2
7Orissa31.8134.71149.9144.11460.5
8Jharkhand33.479.41091.991.61296.3
9Bihar2377.51027.677.51205.6
10East Uttar Pradesh28.931.7897.660.41018.6
11West Uttar Pradesh33.329.1769.454.4886.2
12Uttaranchal106.21561229.189.61580.9
13Har Delhi Chandigarh32.934.2466.329.4562.8
14Punjab49.553.5491.941635.9
15Himachal Pradesh195.5244.9825.3108.21373.9
16Jammu & Kashmir212.9326534.6131.81205.3
17West Rajasthan7.419.1263.29.5299.2
18East Rajasthan10.517.4615.827.6671.3
19West Madhya Pradesh13.613.5876.153.1956.3
20East Madhya Pradesh35.325.11051.257.81169.4
21Gujarat Region1.16.490134.9943.4
22Saurashtra & Kutch0.63.9473.529507
23Konkan & Goa0.3372914.3148.63100.2
24Madhya Maharashtra1.937.8729.3107.8876.8
25Marathwada6.830.3682.9101.6821.6
26Vidarbha17.230.9954.681.81084.5
27Chhatisgarh21.345.21147.376.91290.7
28Coastal Andhra Pradesh18.797581.1327.41024.2
29Telangana11.356.8755.2119.3942.6
30Rayalseema6.682398.3219.2706.1
31Tamil Nadu30.9128.1317.2438.2914.4
32Coastal Karnataka0.9178.83083.8262.83526.3
33North Int. Karnataka3.985.1506145.3740.3
34South Int. Karnataka4.4145.2660209.61019.2
35Kerala23.4376.72050.7477.52928.3
36Lakshdweep35.5232.4998.5333.61600